Parliamentary business

Find out what's on, track current bills, keep up with committees, watch live footage, access public records and follow topical issues.

Parliamentary news

National Crime Agency officers.Lords examines Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill

Peers discuss international agreements and electronic data

Tuesday 23 October 2018

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions)
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Abortion
Legislation
Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - Remaining Stages
Adjournment
Elder abuse
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Home Energy and Lifestyle Management Systems and the Green Deal
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Future of BBC Parliament
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Drugs policy
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Dead man's penny memorial plaque
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Addictive technology
8:55am
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Higher Education (Transparency Condition and Financial Support) (England) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Agriculture Bill
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Agriculture Bill
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
European Committee B
European Union Document No. 5191/17, a Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and Council on Exchanging and Protecting Data in a Globalised World, and an Unnumbered European Union proposal for provisions on Cross-border data flows and protection of personal data and privacy
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft West of England Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order and the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:15am
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons
Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons
Professor Petra Schleiter, Professor of Comparative Politics, University of Oxford
Professor Robert Blackburn QC, Professor of Constitutional Law, Kings College London
Dr Andrew Blick, Director, Centre for British Politics and Government, Kings College London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Justice - Oral Evidence Session
The implications of Brexit for the justice system: follow-up
Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council
Simon Davis, Vice-President, Law Society
Kate Gibbons, Partner (Finance and Capital Markets), Clifford Chance
Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Paul Candler, Director, International and Rights, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Development Goals in the UK follow-up
Kath Dalmeny, Chief Executive, Sustain, on behalf of End Hunger UK
Lindsay Boswell, Chief Executive, FareShare
Anna Taylor, Executive Director, The Food Foundation
Adam Smith, The Real Junk Food Project
Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, ONS
Oliver Dowden CBE MP, Minister for Implementation, Cabinet Office
David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, DEFRA
The Rt Hon Lord Bates, DFID
Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, DWP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
SME Finance
Simon Walker CBE, Independent Chair of UK SME Complaints and Resolution Review
Professor Christopher Hodges, Professor of Justice Systems, University of Oxford
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Special educational needs and disabilities
Justin Cooke, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Ambitious about Autism
Matt Keer, Parent & contributor to the Special Needs Jungle website
Julie Cordiner, Education Funding Specialist, School Financial Success
Alyson Shields, Head of Education and Supported Learning, New College Durham
Helen Wallace, Headteacher, Thameside Primary School
David Clarke, Deputy Director for Education, Oxfordshire County Council
Dr Jackie Lown, Head of Children and Young People, Specialist Services, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Aarti Shankar, Senior Researcher, Open Europe
Maddy Thirmont-Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director, Scottish Centre on European Relations
Dr Michael Gasiorek, Director, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:50am
International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Forced displacement in Africa
Professor Alexander Betts, Forced Migration and International Affairs, Oxford Department for International Development
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Impact of a no deal Brexit on health and social care
Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers
Professor Tamara Hervey, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law, University of Sheffield
Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of British Pharmaceutical Industry
Martin Sawer, Executive Director, Healthcare Distribution Association
Mark Lloyd Davies, Senior Director, Medical Devices and Consumer Medical Technologies, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Johnson & Johnson
Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Modern Slavery
Kate Roberts, Head of Office, Human Trafficking Foundation
Phillipa Roberts, Director of Legal Policy, Hope for Justice
Klara Skrivankova, UK and Europe Programme Manager, Anti-Slavery International
Kevin Hyland OBE, former Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:45pm
Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
China and the international rules-based system
Nigel Inkster, Senior Adviser, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Shashank Joshi, Defence Editor, The Economist
Helena Legarda, Research Associate, Mercator Institute for China Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Introduction(s)
The Lord Bishop of Bristol
Oral questions
Impact on children of the £1,012 fee to apply to register their entitle to British citizenship
Oral questions
Food security following Brexit
Oral questions
Prevention of anonymous social media accounts
Oral questions
Shortage of flu vaccines
Legislation
Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill - Committee stage
Statement
The death of Jamal Khashoggi
Legislation
Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Second reading
Debate
Report from the Science and Technology Committee ' Life Sciences Industrial Strategy: Who's driving the bus?'
No business announced for today
9:30am
Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy
(at 9:45 am)
Councillor Bob Egerton, Cornwall Council
Councillor Mark Hawthorne MBE, Local Government Association
Councillor Sue Baxter, National Association of Local Councils
(at 10:45 am)
Mr John Mortimer, Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership
Mr Richard Baker, North East Local Enterprise Partnership
Councillor Louise Richardson, Leicestershire Rural Partnership
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intellectual Property and the Unified Patent Court
(at 10:45 am)
Mr Daniel Alexander, 8 New Square Chambers
Ms Charlotte May, 8 New Square Chambers
Mr Trevor Cook, WilmerHale
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Bribery Act 2010 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Bribery Act 2010
(at 10:30 am)
Commander Karen Baxter, Commander, Police National Coordinator for Economic Crime, City of London Police
Mr Mike Betts, Head of Learning and Skills, City of London Police Economic Crime Academy , City of London Police
(at 11:35 am)
Ms Hannah von Dadelszen, Head of Fraud, Serious Fraud Office
Mr Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
11:30am
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Isobel Stephen, Housing Supply Director, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Mr Simon Gallagher, Planning Director, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Mr Hardip Begol, Director, Integration and Communities, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
12:30pm
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
No deal preparations: energy and environment
(at 1:00 pm)
Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, BEIS
Mr Jonathan Holyoak, Director, EU Energy and Climate Change, BEIS
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science
(at 3:25 pm)
Dr Itiel Dror, Senior Cognitive Neuroscience Researcher, University College London
Dr Christopher Lawless, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, Durham University
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
(at 3:30 pm)
Mr Matt Reynolds, Staff Writer, Wired UK
Mr Mark Bridge, Technology Correspondent, The Times
Mr Alex Hern, Technology Reporter, The Guardian
(at 4:30 pm)
Ms Caroline Normand, Director of Policy, Which?
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:35pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Social care funding in England
(at 3:35 pm)
Mr Warwick Lightfoot, Head of Economics and Social Policy, Policy Exchange
Ms Kathryn Petrie, Senior Economist, Social Market Foundation
Mr Harry Quilter-Pinner, Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:30pm
European Union Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Gibraltar
(at 4:30 pm)
The Hon Fabian Picardo QC MP, Chief Minister, Gibraltar Government
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

House of Commons

House of Commons

The House of Commons is the democratically elected house of the UK Parliament, responsible for making laws and checking the work of Government

House of Lords

House of Lords

The House of Lords is the second chamber of UK Parliament. It shares the task of making and shaping laws and checking and challenging the government's work

Bills & legislation

Bills & legislation

Access legislative documents, including Public, Private and Hybrid Bills, Acts of Parliament and Statutory Instruments

Committees

Committees

Committees at the House of Commons and the House of Lords consider policy issues, scrutinise the work of government, and examine proposals for legislation

Parliament TV

Parliament TV

Live and archived coverage of all proceedings taking place in public, including debates and committee meetings of the House of Commons and the House of Lords

Topics

Parliamentary material on a wide range of topics, including select committee reports and briefing papers on current legislation

Follow Parliament on...

TwitterTwitter – keep up to date with what's happening in Parliament

FlickrFlickr – images of the business, events and buildings of Parliament

YouTubeYouTube – films explaining the work and history of Parliament

FacebookFacebook – become a fan of Parliament on facebook

InstagramInstagram – images of Parliament, its events and activities

Search Parliamentary Material

Search parliamentary material using our new search service. This is a beta and we appreciate your feedback.

Watch debates

British residents and overseas visitors can watch debates, including Prime Minister's Questions, from the public galleries in both Chambers.

Watch Committees

Committees, made up of MPs or Lords, examine issues in detail such as new legislation or topics like the economy. Watch democracy in action by attending a public committee session.