Uk Parliament Website

Website privacy policy

We respect your right to privacy. This privacy policy sets out details about the way we process personal data that we collect from you and how we may use your information, when you use our website.

About us

The House of Commons and House of Lords are separate Data Controllers. The Data Controllers are the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (Clerk of the House) or the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (Clerk of the Parliaments). In some cases, where personal data is being processed on behalf of both Houses, the Data Controllers will act as joint controllers.

Collection of your personal data

Where you provide personal information to the Houses of Parliament via the website, for example when you send a feedback form or participate in a web forum hosted on our site, it will be used only for the services you requested and as specified on the relevant pages of the site.

Use of your personal data

The lawful basis for collecting and using the personal data will depend on the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally only process your personal data:
  • where we have your consent to do so
  • where we need to for the purposes of Parliamentary functions
  • where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights

We will use the personal data you have provided for the purpose it was given. We may also occasionally contact you to improve our services where appropriate.

Details about the lawful bases for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Google Analytics

The Parliament website uses Google Analytics, but does not collect any information which can be used to be identify you.

Google Analytics collects a variety of information in order for us to understand how to make our site better for you. For example, it collects location data down to city level, how often users return to the site, browsers, and mobile and desktop use. Demographic and interests data is also available but this cannot be used to identify you as an individual. Parliament also anonymises any IP addresses which are collected by Google Analytics.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.

Read how cookies are used on the Parliament website.

Security of your personal data

All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely, both physically and electronically, in accordance with our policies. We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

In addition, we (or processors acting on our behalf) may also store or process your personal data in countries outside the European Economic Area but only where we are assured that technical and legal safeguards are in place. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to minimise the possibility of the loss or unauthorised access to your personal data.

Further information about how we process your personal data, details about your rights and who to contact for queries can be found on our privacy notices for the public as follows:

If you sign up to email alerts or subscriptions, please refer to our email privacy policy.

This privacy policy does not cover links to external sites.