Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Financial Guidance and Claims Bill Bill

children counting money

MPs debate a Bill which would ensure free and impartial money guidance, pensions guidance and debt advice

EU (Withdrawal) Bill Brexit

Dates of the EU (Withdrawal) Bill Lords report stage.

Charter of Fundamental Rights in the spotlight as members continue further check

Recruitment Fair Recruitment

Recruitment Fair

Book your place at the UK Parliament Recruitment Fair on Thursday 19 April

Experts questioned on veterans' mental health Mental health

Veterans' mental health

Defence Committee examines mental health issues in the Armed Forces

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Can off-site manufacture improve productivity in construction?

Lords Science and Technology Committee takes evidence on Tuesday 24 April at 3.20pm

What's on

Tuesday 24 April 2018

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Justice (including Topical Questions)
Urgent question
Yemen
Urgent question
Capita
Ministerial statement
Takeover of GKN
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Unsolicited Calls (Prevention)
Legislation
Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords] - remaining stages
Legislation
Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill - money resolution
Adjournment
Rollout of The National Bereavement Care Pathway
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Street homelessness
11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Regulation of independent financial advisers
2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Cost of the Dieter Helm energy review
4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Protection of Welsh speakers from defamation
4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Global road deaths
8:55am
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
Motions in the name of Dame Caroline Spelman relating to the Legislative Reform Measure (HC 785), the Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure (HC 784), the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure (HC 783), the Pensions (Pre-Consolidation) Measure (HC 782) and the Statute Law (Repeals) Measure (HC 781)
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
E-Cigarettes
Rob Morrison, Senior Regulatory Policy Executive, Advertising Standards Authority
Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England
Professor Gillian Leng, Deputy Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency
Steve Brine, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care
Dr Tim Baxter, Deputy Director of Healthy Behaviours, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit rollout
Kit Malthouse, MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions
Neil Couling CBE, Director General, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9:40am
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Ian Webb, Whitmore Parish Council
Gary White, Madeley Parish Council
Graham Hutton,
Luci Ryan, The Woodland Trust
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Digital connectivity in Scotland
Dr Marwan Fayed, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services, and Senior Lecturer, School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews
Richard Wainer, Head of Public Affairs, EE
Simon Miller, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Three UK
Paul Morris, UK Head of Government Affairs, Vodafone
Paul James, Head of Public Affairs, O2
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
International Trade - Oral Evidence Session
The economic effects of trade policy
Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex UK Trade Policy Observatory
Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe and Centre for European Policy Studies
Professor David Blake, Cass Business School and Economists for Free Trade
Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff and Economists for Free Trade
Sir Martin Donnelly, Hertford College, University of Oxford
David Henig, European Centre for International Political Economy
Molly Kiniry, Legatum Institute
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing with the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the CMA
Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Value for money in higher education
Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Department for Education
Philippa Lloyd, Director General for Higher and Further Education, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Sir Amyas Morse KCB, The Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Margaret Stephens, former Partner on Private Finance Initiative at KPMG
Paul Davies
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The economic effects of trade policy
Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex, UKTPO
Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe
Professor David Blake, CASS Business School
Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff
Sir Martin Donnelly, University of Oxford
David Henig, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy
Molly Kiniry, Programme Manager, Legatum Institute
Location: Other - Joint meeting with the International Trade Committee
10:20am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change
Professor Michael Davies, Member of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change
Dr Peter Stott, Science fellow in Attribution, The Met Office Hadley Centre for Climate Science and Services
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Fake news
Dr Aleksandr Kogan, Senior Research Associate, Department of Psychology, Cambridge University
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Armed forces and veterans mental health
Professor Cherie Armour, Associate Dean (Research and Impact), Ulster University
Dr Beverly Bergman, University of Glasgow
Dr Lucy Abraham, Clinical Psychologist, Veterans First Point Scotland
Dr Neil Kitchiner, Director and Consultant Clinical lead, Veterans NHS Wales
Dr Walter Busuttil, Director of Medical Services, Combat Stress
Rod Eldridge, Clinical lead, Walking with the Wounded
Karen Mead, Head of Psychological Wellbeing, Help for Heroes
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:00pm
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:05pm
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Hate crime and its violent consequences
Paul Clarkson, Managing Editor, The Sun
Lloyd Embley, Group Editor-in-Chief, Trinity Mirror
Gary Jones, Editor-in-Chief, Daily and Sunday Express
Peter Wright, Editor Emeritus, Associated Newspapers
Ian Brunskill, Assistant Editor, The Times
Ian MacGregor, Editor Emeritus, Telegraph Media Group and President, Society of Editors
Ted Young, Editor, Metro
Neil Benson, Chair, Editors’ Code Committee
Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Petitions - Oral Evidence Session
Online abuse and the experience of disabled people
Paul Giannasi OBE, Cross-Government Hate Crime Programme Manager, Ministry of Justice
Detective Inspector John Donovan, Online Hate Crime Hub, Metropolitan Police Service
Superintendent Edward De La Rue, Brighton and Hove Division, Sussex Police
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Housing, Communities and Local Government - Oral Evidence Session
Long term funding of adult social care
Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority
Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England
Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission
Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries
Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Long term funding of adult social care
Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority
Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England
Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission
Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries
Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: Other
2:45pm
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Mechanised Infantry Vehicle Procurement
Stefan Lischka, Managing Director, ARTEC
Peter Hardisty, Managing Director, Rheinmetall Defence UK
Craig Priday, Managing Director, Pearson Engineering
Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement
Lieutenant General Paul Jaques CBE, Chief of Materiel (Land) and Quartermaster General
Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General Capability, British Army, MoD
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Processes by which Israel might be held accountable for its treatment of the inhabitants of Gaza
Oral questions
Encouraging the adoption of artificial intelligence in the NHS
Oral questions
Integrated Communities Strategy green paper and schools
Oral questions
Increasing the contribution made by the voluntary sector to the delivery of probation services
Private Notice Question
To ask the Government what representations they have made to the United States government concerning their continued support for the Iran Nuclear Deal, in light of the meeting between the President of France and the President of the United States to discuss the issue?
Legislation
Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] – Third Reading
Legislation
Civil Liability Bill [HL] - Second reading
Statement
The financial situation of Capita plc
Statement
The government’s policy of Voter ID pilots taking place at the local government elections
Statement
Humanitarian situation in Yemen
Statement
Windrush Update
8:00pm
Estimated rising time
Legislation
Smart Meters Bill – Committee (day 1)
7:30pm
Estimated rising time
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
(at 3:30 pm)
Professor Christopher Marsden, Professor of Internet Law, University of Sussex
Dr Victoria Nash, Deputy Director, Policy and Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute
Professor Lorna Woods, Professor of Law, University of Essex
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Off-site manufacture for construction
(at 3:20 pm)
Professor Jeremy Watson CBE, Vice-Dean of Engineering Sciences and Professor of Engineering Systems, University College London
Mr Phil Wilbraham, Expansion Programme Director, Heathrow Airport
Professor Jennifer Whyte, Director of the Centre for Systems Engineering and Innovation, Imperial College London
(at 4:20 pm)
Ms Rosie Toogood, CEO, Legal and General Modular Homes
Mr Jamie Ratcliff, Assistant Director, Greater London Authority
Mr Tim Carey, National Product Director, Willmott Dixon
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
European Union Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Post-Brexit UK-EU relations
(at 4:10 pm)
Ms Carolyn Fairbairn, Director General, CBI
Ms Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, TUC
Ms Catherine McGuinness, Deputy, City of London Corporation
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees

  • Research and analysis from Parliament's libraries and committees