Early day motion 202

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House notes that the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership includes investor-state dispute settlements that are being designed in secret, so enabling multi-national companies to intimidate and sue governments for lost profits due to Government policies designed to protect the public as consumers or workers or to change the level of public ownership, that such settlements will be decided in private by arbitration panels, not in open court, that such actions and arrangements threaten to compromise the UK's established democracy, human rights and the rule of law and that the shared fruits of trade should not be at the expense of the social and economic justice that democracy demands; and therefore calls on the Government to ensure that all proposed arrangements are fully scrutinised by Parliament and that no arrangements are made which compromise established standards of democracy, human rights and the rule of law.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 71

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 71 out of 71

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 01.07.2014
Ainsworth, Bob Labour Party Coventry North East 02.07.2014
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 01.07.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.07.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.07.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 02.07.2014
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.07.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.07.2014
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.07.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.10.2014
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 03.11.2014
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 01.07.2014
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.10.2014
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 22.07.2014
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 21.07.2014
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.07.2014
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.07.2014
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.01.2015
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.07.2014
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 02.07.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.07.2014
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.07.2014
Gilmore, Sheila Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.07.2014
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 22.07.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 02.07.2014
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 09.07.2014
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 10.11.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 08.07.2014
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 08.07.2014
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.07.2014
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.07.2014
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 15.07.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.07.2014
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 03.07.2014
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 03.07.2014
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.07.2014
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 01.07.2014
Lavery, Ian Labour Party Wansbeck 03.07.2014
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.07.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.07.2014
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 01.07.2014
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 01.07.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 07.07.2014
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 01.07.2014
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.09.2014
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.01.2015
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 18.11.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.07.2014
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 03.07.2014
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 11.02.2015
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 10.07.2014
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 01.07.2014
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 01.09.2014
O'Donnell, Fiona Labour Party East Lothian 01.07.2014
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 01.07.2014
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 22.07.2014
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 01.07.2014
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.07.2014
Rotheram, Steve Labour Party Liverpool Walton 09.07.2014
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 01.07.2014
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.07.2014
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.07.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.07.2014
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 29.01.2015
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.07.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.07.2014
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 08.07.2014
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 04.02.2015
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 08.07.2014
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 02.07.2014
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.11.2014