Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Extradition Law Extradition Law

Extradition Law

The Lords Select Committee on Extradition Law will question US legal experts on Wednesday 23 July

Isolated communities Transport

Isolated communities

In its latest report the Transport Committee calls for action to improve passenger transport services for isolated communities

Student loans report Student loans

Student loans report

The Business, Innovation and Skills Committee publishes its report calling for an urgent review of the failing student loans model

Sign up for the Lords email newsletter Newsletter

Sign up for the Lords email newsletter

Keep up to date with what’s happening in the House of Lords by subscribing to the weekly 'what’s on' newsletter

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Statement on report into Birmingham schools: 22 July 2014Statement on report into Birmingham schools: 22 July 2014

Education Secretary to make statement to the Commons

What's on

Tuesday 22 July 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Statement - Nicky Morgan

Report into allegations concerning Birmingham schools

Statement - Mrs Theresa May

Police reform

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Mr Philip Hollobone

Child Benefit Entitlement (Disqualification of Non-UK EU Nationals)

Motion

To approve a statutory instrument relating to data retention

Backbench Business

Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

Adjournment - Gregg McClymont

Future of HM Revenue and Customs services in Scotland

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Pauline Latham

Conditions in refugee camps

11:00am - 11:30am Paul Burstow

Care home top up fees

2:30pm - 4:00pm Graham Stringer

Implementation of the Healthier Together Programme in Greater Manchester

4:00pm - 4:30pm Mrs Mary Glindon

Late payments to SMEs under local authority procurement

4:30pm - 5:00pm James Duddridge

Support for disabled people in developing countries

General Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business
9:45am - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Public Administration

Preservation of historical files in the Civil Service - Clem Brohier, Acting Chief Executive, The National Archives, Scott McPherson, Director, Law, Rights, and International, Ministry of Justice, Ms Carol Tullo, Director of Information, Policy and Services, The National Archives and Simon Marsh, Head of Information Strategy, Policy and Practice, Ministry of Defence ; Dr Caroline Shenton, Director of Parliamentary Archives, Houses of Parliament and Kim Barata, Head of Information and Records Management Service, Houses of Parliament

10:00am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Treasury

Reappointment of Graham Parker to the Budget Responsibility Committee - Graham Parker CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility

10:00am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Energy and Climate Change

Small nuclear power - John Jenkins, Chief Executive Officer, Office for Nuclear Regulation, Dr Andy Hall, Chief Nuclear Inspector, Office for Nuclear Regulation and Dr Adrian Simper, Director, Strategy and Technology, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

10:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Culture, Media and Sport

The 2022 World Cup bidding process - Greg Dyke, Chairman, Football Association; Jonathan Calvert, Sunday Times Insight Team and Heidi Blake, Sunday Times Insight Team

2:45pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

The work of the Immigration Directorates (2014 Q1) - James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Security and Immigration, Sarah Rapson, Director General, UK Visas & Immigration Directorate and Mandie Campbell, Director General, Immigration Enforcement Directorate

3:30pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Home Affairs

The work of the Border Force - Sir Charles Montgomery, Director General, Border Force

4:30pm - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Ecclesiastical Committee

Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure - The Committee will meet at 4.30pm on Tuesday 22 July to consider the Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure. Proceedings of meeting: Consideration of the Measure with representatives of the Synod [public, shortly after 4.30pm] Deliberation [private] The following members of the Synod will assist the Committee: The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby Archbishop of Canterbury The Rt Revd James Langstaff Bishop of Rochester The Ven. Christine Hardman Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of Canterbury Canon Margaret Swinson Member of General Synod The following members of the Synod’s staff will also assist the Committee: Mr William Fittall Secretary General: Archbishops’ Council Mr Stephen Slack Chief Legal Adviser to the General Synod

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm Oral Questions - Lord Judd

Selection of the next Secretary-General of the UN and ensuring maximum support for them

Oral Questions - Lord Harrison

Sufficiency of midwives in the UK

Oral Questions - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Ensuring that people with learning disabilities inappropriately placed in hospital are able to move to community-based support

Oral Questions - Baroness Hollis of Heigham

Any plans to change government policy following the publication of the report ‘Evaluation of the Removal of the Spare Room Subsidy: Interim Report’

Statement - Lord Nash

Report into allegations concerning Birmingham schools

Statement - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Police reform

Legislation - Baroness Randerson

Wales Bill - Second reading - Baroness Randerson

Debate - Lord Hannay of Chiswick

Report of the EU Committee on Strategic guidelines for the EU's next Justice and Home Affairs programme

Short Debate - Baroness Hodgson of Abinger / Baroness Jolly

Role of the UN Commission on the Status of Women and its impact on gender equality and the advancement of women in both national and international policy

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:30pm Legislation - Baroness Kramer

Infrastructure Bill [HL] - Committee stage (Day 6) - Baroness Kramer

Select Committee

Time Business
10:00am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Digital Skills

Digital Skills - (at 10.15am) evidence will be heard from Prof Nick Bostrom, Director, Programme on the Impacts of Future Technology, University of Oxford; Michael Gleaves, Head of Business Development, The Hartree Centre, Science and Technology Facilities Council; and Kevin Baughan, Director, Technology and Innovation, Technology Strategy Board; and (at approximately 11.15am) from Hugh Milward, Director of Corporate Affairs, Microsoft; Chris Mairs CBE, Chair, UKforCE and Chief Scientist, Metaswitch Networks; and Mike Warriner, UK Director of Engineering, Google.

10:30am - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Arctic

Arctic - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Dr Jeffrey Mazo and Christian Le Miere, International Institute for Strategic Studies and at approximately 11.40am from Professor Robin Churchill, University of Dundee, Professor Maurice Mendelson QC, Blackstone Chambers and Professor Philip Steinberg, Centre for Borders Research, University of Durham

10:30am - Room 3, Palace of Westminster Economic and Financial Affairs (EU Sub-Committee A)

Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Sharon Bowles former Chair of the European Parliament Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) Committee.

10:30am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster Science and Technology

2025: Priorities for scientific research - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Professor Duncan Wingham, CEO, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) – representing the Research Councils; Professor Luke Georghiou, Vice-President for Research and Innovation, University of Manchester; and Dr Jane Osbourn, Site Leader for MedImmune in Cambridge and VP Research, AstraZeneca; and (at approximately 11.40am) from Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser.

2:15pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Economic Affairs

- (at 2.30pm) evidence will be heard on High Frequency Trading via videolink from Brad Katsuyama, President and Chief Executive Officer of IEX, who features in Michael Lewis’s recent book, Flash Boys; and (at approximately 3.30pm) on Going Concern from Stephen Haddrill and Sir Winfried Bischoff, Financial Reporting Council.

3:15pm - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Communications

Private meeting

4:30pm - Room 4, Palace of Westminster European Union

Private meeting

4:30pm - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Ecclesiastical Committee

Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure. - The Committee will meet at 4.30pm on Tuesday 22 July to consider the Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure. Proceedings of meeting: Consideration of the Measure with representatives of the Synod [public, shortly after 4.30pm] Deliberation [private] The following members of the Synod will assist the Committee: The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby Archbishop of Canterbury The Rt Revd James Langstaff Bishop of Rochester The Ven. Christine Hardman Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of Canterbury Canon Margaret Swinson Member of General Synod The following members of the Synod’s staff will also assist the Committee: Mr William Fittall Secretary General: Archbishops’ Council Mr Stephen Slack Chief Legal Adviser to the General Synod

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees