Featured on the UK Parliament website

Autumn Statement and Spending Review Statement

Autumn Statement

The Chancellor of the Exchequer delivers the 2015 Autumn Statement to the House of Commons at 12.30 on 25 November

Prime Minister's Questions PMQs

Prime Minister's Questions

MPs ask questions to the Prime Minister in the House of Commons Chamber from 12 noon on 25 November

Lords EU Committee EU


Lords hold an open discussion on the implementation of the EU Free Trade Agreement with Peru and Colombia on 26 November

Childcare Bill Childcare

Mother child holding hands

MPs debate the second reading of the Childcare Bill in the House of Commons on Wednesday 25 November

Follow the latest business


Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

International context of vocational education and training examined by Committee

Social Mobility Committee takes evidence on Wednesday 25 November at 10.35am

What's on

Wednesday 25 November 2015

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral questions

Northern Ireland, including Topical Questions

12:00pm Prime Minister's Question Time
Statement - Mr George Osborne

Spending Review and Autumn Statement

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Angus Brendan MacNeil

Scotland Act 1998 (Amendment)

Legislation - Nicky Morgan

Childcare Bill [HL] - 2nd reading

Legislation - Nicky Morgan

Childcare Bill [HL] - Money resolution

Adjournment - Mrs Louise Ellman

Safety in deep sea diving and the death of Stephen O'Malley

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Westminster Hall debate - Caroline Flint

Future of clean energy investment

11:00am - 11:30am Westminster Hall debate - Mr Douglas Carswell

Forced adoptions

2:30pm - 4:00pm Westminster Hall debate - Nigel Adams

UK musicians performing overseas

4:00pm - 4:30pm Westminster Hall debate - David T. C. Davies

Government response to the return to the UK of Mr Shaker Aamer

4:30pm - 5:30pm Westminster Hall debate - Ben Howlett

Introduction of low emission zones

General Committee

Time Business
2:30pm - Room 9, Palace of Westminster Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2015

2:30pm - Room 11, Palace of Westminster Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015

Select Committee

Time Business
9:00am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Defence Sub-Committee

Military exercises and the duty of care - Andrew Cayley CMG QC, Director of Service Prosecutions, Service Prosecuting Authority Dr David Snowball, Director of Field Operations, Health and Safety Executive Air Marshal Richard Garwood, Director General, Defence Safety Authority Air Marshal Paul Evans, Surgeon General of the Armed Forces Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General, Army Recruiting and Training Division Major General Simon Brooks-Ward CVO OBE TD VR, Deputy Commander, Land Forces Air Commodore Warren James, Head of Training, Education, Skills, Recruiting and Resettlement

9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Gilbert and Sally Nockles The Potter Row Neighbourhood Watch Scheme Neil Ames and Margaret Lorimer Margaretha Griffiths Malcolm Griffiths Wendover HS2 Action Group Ross Jordan Ronald and Lynn Petersen Rt Hon David Lidington MP FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited

9:30am - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Northern Ireland Affairs

Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system - Professor Adam Blake, Cut Tourism VAT David Bridgford, Campaign Ambassador, Cut Tourism VAT Graham Wason, Economic Advisor, Cut Tourism VAT

9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Work and Pensions

Understanding the new State Pension - Rt Hon Steve Webb, former Minister of State for Pensions Sally West, Income and Poverty Strategy Adviser, Age UK Paul Lewis, Money Box

10:00am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House International Development

Responses to the Ebola crisis: Follow-up - Dr David Nabarro, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Envoy on Ebola

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - As for afternoon session, unless already heard.

2:10pm - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Standing Orders (Private Bills)

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) -

2:15pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Culture, Media and Sport

BBC Charter Review - Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian Media Group William Perrin, Adviser in Public Policy and Local Media Fran Unsworth, Director, BBC World Service Group Tim Davie, Chief Executive, BBC Worldwide and Director, Global

2:30pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Farmgate prices - Heather Jenkins, Director of Buying for Meat, Poultry, Fish, Frozen Food and Dairy, and Agriculture Strategy, Waitrose Julie Ashfield, Group Buying Director, Aldi

3:40pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House International Development

Responses to the Ebola crisis: Follow-up - Dr Bruce Aylward, Dr Bruce Aylward, Special Representative for the Ebola Response, World Health Organization

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm Royal Assent


Oral questions - Baroness Prosser

Reducing the number of women killed by partners, ex-partners or family members and the incidence of domestic abuse

Oral questions - Baroness Gale

Appointing a National Adviser for Violence against Women, Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence, similar to the appointment made by the National Assembly for Wales in 2015

Oral questions - Baroness Gould of Potternewton

Assisting women with HIV who are experiencing gender-based violence

Oral questions - Bishop of Chelmsford

Decision by Digital Cinema Media not to accept advertisements from the Church of England.

Statement - Lord O'Neill of Gatley

Spending Review and Autumn Statement

Legislation - Baroness Neville-Rolfe

Enterprise Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 1)

10:00pm Estimated rising time

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business
10:00am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee

Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union - (at 10.15am) Graham Bishop, independent consultant; Dr Dermot Hodson, Reader in Political Economy, Birkbeck, University of London; and Philippe Legrain, independent writer, commentator, consultant and public speaker

10:15am - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Constitution

The Union and devolution - (at 10.30am) Professor Alan Harding, University of Liverpool; and Ed Cox, IPPR and (at approximately 11.30am) Scilla Cullen, Campaign for an English Parliament; and Julian German, Campaign for a Cornish Assembly.

10:30am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee

Private Meeting

10:30am - Room 3, Palace of Westminster EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee

Private Meeting

10:30am - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Social Mobility

Social Mobility - (at 10.35am) Claire Keane, Economist, Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD.


Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees