Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Prime Minister's Questions PMQs

Prime Minister's Questions: 26 November 2014

MPs ask questions to David Cameron in the House of Commons from midday on Wednesday 26 November

Opposition day debates Debate

MPs debate Opposition motions on the performance of the economy and the effect of government policies on Wales

Statutory Instrument relating to Terrorism  Terrorism

MPs to debate a motion to approve a statutory instrument relating to proscribed organisations

Consumer Rights Bill Lords

Protection of children online and consumer credit market on agenda, as bill covering key consumer rights continues today

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Joint Committee holds final evidence session on violence against women and girls

Joint Committee on Human Rights takes evidence from Ministers on Wednesday 26 November

What's on

Wednesday 26 November 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
Legislation - Mrs Theresa May

Counter-Terrorism and Security Bill - First reading - Mrs Theresa May

11:30am Oral Questions

Scotland

12:00pm Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion - Julie Hilling

Dogs (Registration)

Debate

Opposition half day (10th allotted day 2nd part) - (i) Performance of the economy (ii) Effect of government policies on Wales

Motion

To approve the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2014

Adjournment - John Healey

Mr Stephen Jones and Unicom and mis-selling in the telecoms industry

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Ian Lucas

Re-employment of redundant Remploy workers

11:00am - 11:30am Liz McInnes

Government's approach to international development and disability

2:30pm - 4:00pm Robert Halfon

Illegal encampments in the East of England

4:00pm - 4:30pm Gordon Henderson

Roads in Sittingbourne and Sheppey

4:30pm - 5:00pm Mr Peter Hain

The 2011 Gleision Mine accident

General Committee

Time Business
8:55am - Room 9, Palace of Westminster Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Child Poverty Act 2010 (Persistent Poverty Target) Regulations 2014

3:00pm - Room 9, Palace of Westminster Specialist Printing Equipment and Materials (Offences) Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

Select Committee

Time Business
9:15am - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Science and Technology

Current and future uses of biometric data and technologies - Professor Juliet Lodge, representing Biometrics Institute, Professor Louise Amoore, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University and Professor Sue Black, Director, Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification, University of Dundee; Sir John Adye, Chairman, Identity Assurance Systems, Ben Fairhead, Biometric Systems Engineer, 3M and Erik Bowman, Chief Engineer, Automated Biometric Identification System Programme, Northrop Grumman; Andrew Tyrer, Head of Enabling Technology, Innovate UK, Emma Carr, Director, Big Brother Watch and Dr Peter Waggett, Chairman, British Standards Institution Technical Committee IST/44

9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Maurice and Pauline Kite, Peter and Lyndsay Elliman, Alan Butler, Andrew Watts and John Watts Farms, William Jones, Geoffrey Arthur and Frederick Jackson

9:30am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Education

Apprenticeships and traineeships for 16 to 19 year olds - Lorna Fitzjohn, National Director for Further Education and Skills, Ofsted , Katerina Rudiger, Head of Skills and Policy Campaigns, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development, Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust and James Whelan, Head of Mathematics, Harris Academy Morden; Deborah Lee, Chief Learning Officer, BT Group, Charlotte Bosworth, Director of Skills and Employment, OCR, Stephen Overell, Principal, Employment and Skills, New Economy Manchester and Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT

9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Business, Innovation and Skills

Competition in the UK postal sector and the universal service obligation - Moya Greene, Chief Executive, Royal Mail, Nick Wells, Chief Executive, Whistl, Guy Buswell, Chief Executive, UK Mail and Daniel Vines, Director of Sales and Customer Services, TNT UK; Roy Perticucci, Vice President, EU Operations, Amazon; Billy Hayes, General Secretary, CWU, Dave Ward, Deputy General Secretary, Postal, CWU, John Park, Assistant General Secretary, Community and Les Baylis, Special Project Officer, Logistics and Distribution, Community

9:30am - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Energy and Climate Change

New Climate Economy - Professor Lord Stern, Chair of the Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, and Co-Chair of the Global Commission on the Economy and Climate and Jeremy Oppenheim, Programme Director, New Climate Economy

9:45am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Human Rights

Counter-terrorism and human rights - David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation, Brick Court Chambers

9:45am - Room 6, Palace of Westminster House of Commons Governance

House of Commons Governance - John Borley, member, House of Commons Management Board; Sir David Higgins, Chair, HS2 Ltd and former Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority

2:00pm - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Maurice and Pauline Kite, Peter and Lyndsay Elliman, Alan Butler, Andrew Watts and John Watts Farms, William Jones, Geoffrey Arthur and Frederick Jackson

2:15pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Public Accounts

Financial sustainability of local authorities - Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government and Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury

2:15pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Treasury

Payment Systems Regulator - Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payments Systems Regulator

2:20pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Environmental Audit

Climate change adaptation - Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency, Pete Fox, Director of Strategy and Investment, Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency, Tony Grayling, Director of Environment and Business, Technical and Cross-Cutting, Environment Agency, Ceris Jones, Climate Change Adviser, National Farmers' Union, Dr Mike Morecroft, Principal Specialist, Climate Change, Natural England and Sarah Mukherjee, Director of Environment, Water UK

2:30pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Defence

Pre-appointment hearing: Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces - Nicola Williams, the Government’s preferred candidate for post of Service Complaints Commissioner

2:30pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Human Rights

Violence against women and girls - Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education, Lynne Featherstone MP, Minister of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office and Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister of State for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims, Ministry of Justice

3:00pm - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Defra performance in 2013-14 - Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4:00pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Public Accounts

The work of the Chief Executive of the Civil Service - John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm Oral Questions - Baroness Hughes of Stretford

Addressing the UK gender gap in light of the World Economic Forum Global Gender Gap Report 2014

Oral Questions - Earl of Listowel

Improving mental health services for infants, children and young people in local authority care, and for care leavers

Oral Questions - Lord Dubs

The current levels of income and wealth inequality in the UK

Oral Questions - Baroness Deech

Survey findings by Resolution on the adverse effects of divorce on children

Legislation - Baroness Neville-Rolfe

Consumer Rights Bill - Report stage (Day 3) - Baroness Neville-Rolfe

Short Debate - Baroness Boothroyd

Preservation of the Houses of Parliament as part of a World Heritage Site

10:00pm Estimated Rising Time

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:45pm Short Debate - Lord Black of Brentwood

Commemorating the contribution of Britain’s musicians, artists and poets to the First World War

Short Debate - Lord Norton of Louth

Increasing the electoral registration of British citizens living abroad

Short Debate - Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Challenges facing the government of India on the issues of poverty and caste discrimination

Short Debate - Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Ensuring adequate flood defences in the UK

Short Debate - Lord Kakkar

Impact of NHS innovation and research strategies on health improvement

8:45pm Estimated Rising Time

Select Committee

Time Business
10:00am - Room 4, Palace of Westminster Extradition Law

Extradition Law - (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Jodie Blacktock, JUSTICE; Michael Evans, Kaim Todner Solicitors; Graham Mitchell and Julia O’Dwyer

10:15am - Room 3, Palace of Westminster Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)

EU Alcohol Strategy - (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Stephen Cummins, Policy Lead on Alcohol Policy and Daniel Greaves, Head of the Drugs and Alcohol Unit, Home Office and at 11.15am from Miles Beale, Chief Executive, Wine and Spirits Trade Association, David Frost, Chief Executive, Scotch Whisky Association, Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association and Paul Waterson, Chief Executive, The Scottish Licensed Trade Association

10:30am - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Affordable Childcare

Affordable Childcare - (at 10.40am) evidence will be heard from Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education.

10:30am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)

EU Regional Marine Cooperation - (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Dr Dickon Howell, Director of Marine Development, Marine Management Organisation; Susan Kidd, Marine Planning Manager and Dermot Grimson, Head of Strategy and Policy, the Crown Estate.

4:00pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)

Private meeting

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees