Early day motion 653

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

POLITICAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS SITUATION IN TURKEY

That this House is gravely concerned by the arrest and imprisonment of Members of Parliament from the pro-Kurdish People's Democratic Party (HDP), including the HDP Co-Chairs Selahattin Demirtas and Figen Yüksekdag, in Turkey on 4 November 2016; agrees with the statement from the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs, Federica Mogherini, that these arrests compromise parliamentary democracy in Turkey; notes that hundreds of other Kurdish members and officials from HDP and the pro-Kurdish Democratic Regions Party (DBP) have also been detained and imprisoned in recent months; further notes that since the attempted coup in Turkey in July 2016, President Erdogan and the Turkish government have imposed greater restrictions on the freedom of expression and the freedom of the press, as well as threatened the independence of the judiciary; believes that the current situation in Turkey is undermining democracy and the chances of resolving the Kurdish issue; urges the Turkish authorities to respect the rule of law and the fundamental rights of all of its citizens, including Kurds, Alevis and other minority groups; and calls on the Government and the Council of Europe to make representations to the Turkish government expressing serious concern at the imprisonment of the HDP MPs, the suspension of provisions within the European Convention on Human Rights and President Erdogan's support for the reintroduction of the death penalty.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 45

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 45 out of 45

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 16.11.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.11.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.11.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 05.12.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 06.02.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 30.11.2016
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 07.11.2016
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 07.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.11.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 28.11.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.11.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.11.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 29.11.2016
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 21.11.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 07.11.2016
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 07.11.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 12.12.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 14.11.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 07.12.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.11.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 12.12.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 07.11.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 18.11.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 06.12.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 29.11.2016
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 07.11.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 16.11.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 08.11.2016
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 07.11.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 05.12.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.11.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 22.11.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 01.12.2016
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 07.11.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 16.11.2016
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 07.11.2016
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 29.11.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.11.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.11.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 15.11.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.11.2016
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 30.11.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 08.11.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 07.11.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 29.11.2016