Skip to main content
Menu

Members of the House of Lords: attendance at Behaviour Code seminar

The Behaviour Code: why it matters seminar helps ensure that everyone working at Parliament is able to recognise bullying, harassment and sexual misconduct, and feels confident taking action to tackle and prevent it.

The Behaviour Code seminar has replaced the previous Valuing Everyone course. Members who completed the Valuing Everyone course are not required to attend the new Behaviour Code seminar. However, attendance at the seminar is a mandatory requirement for new members of the House and members returning from leave of absence or disqualification who have not previously attended such a course or seminar.

In accordance with the decision of the House of Lords Conduct Committee to publish this information, the following is a list of members of the House who completed the seminar, or the previous Valuing Everyone course, on or before 31 December 2023. This information will be updated quarterly.

A

Aberdare, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Agnew of Oulton, L.
Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allan of Hallam, L.
Allen of Kensington, L.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Altmann, B.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Altrincham, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Ipswich, L.
Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arbuthnot of Edrom, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcombe, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Austin of Dudley, L.

B

Bach, L.
Bailey of Paddington, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B.
Bakewell, B.
Balfe, L.
Bamford, L.
Barker, B.
Barran, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beith, L.
Bellamy, L.
Bellingham, L.
Benjamin, B.
Bennett of Manor Castle, B.
Benyon, L.
Berkeley of Knighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berridge, B.
Bertin, B.
Best, L.
Bethell, L.
Bew, L.
Bichard, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bird, L.
Birt, L.
Black of Brentwood, L.
Black of Strome, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blackwood of North Oxford, B.
Blair of Boughton, L.
Blake of Leeds, B.
Blencathra, L.
Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, B.
Blower, B.
Blunkett, L.
Boateng, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borwick, L.
Boswell of Aynho, L.
Botham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.
Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.
Bowness, L.
Boycott, B.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brady, B.
Bragg, L.
Bray of Coln, B.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges of Headley, L.
Brinton, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brown of Cambridge, B.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Browne of Ladyton, L.
Browne of Madingley, L.
Browning, B.
Brownlow of Shurlock Row, L.
Bruce of Bennachie, L.
Bryan of Partick, B.
Bull, B.
Burnett of Maldon, L.
Burnett, L.
Burns, L.
Burt of Solihull, B.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.

C

Caine, L.
Caithness, E.
Callanan, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Pittenweem, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Camrose, V.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carrington of Fulham, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Casey of Blackstock, B.
Cashman, L.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Little Venice, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chakrabarti, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman of Darlington, B.
Chartres, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chichester, Bp.
Chisholm of Owlpen, B.
Choudrey, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Nottingham, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coaker, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colgrain, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Cormack, L.
Corston, B.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cruddas, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Curry of Kirkharle, L.

D

Dannatt, L.
Darroch of Kew, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davidson of Lundin Links, B.
Davies of Brixton, L.
Davies of Gower, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
de Clifford, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.
Deben, L.
Deech, B.
Deighton, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Devon, E.
Dholakia, L.
Dobbs, L.
Dodds of Duncairn, L.
Donaghy, B.
Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.
Drake, B.
Drayson, L.
D'Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Duncan of Springbank, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunlop, L.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.

E

Eames, L.
Eaton, B.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eccles, V.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Empey, L.
Erroll, E.
Etherton, L.
Evans of Bowes Park, B.
Evans of Rainow, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Evans of Weardale, L.

F

Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Fairhead, B.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fall, B.
Farmer, L.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Faulks, L.
Featherstone, B.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Field of Birkenhead, L.
Filkin, L.
Fink, L.
Finkelstein, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Finn, B.
Fleet, B.
Flight, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Aghadrumsee, B.
Foster of Bath, L.
Foster of Oxton, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fox of Buckley, B.
Fox, L.
Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Craigmaddie, B.
Freyberg, L.
Frost, L.

G

Gadhia, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garnier, L.
Gascoigne, L.
Geddes, L.
Geidt, L.
German, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert of Panteg, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glasman, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glendonbrook, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goddard of Stockport, L.
Godson, L.
Gohir, B.
Gold, L.
Goldie, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith of Richmond Park, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Grabiner, L.
Grade of Yarmouth, L.
Grantchester, L.
Green of Deddington, L.
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greenhalgh, L.
Greenway, L.
Grender, B.
Grey-Thompson, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grimstone of Boscobel, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.

H

Hacking, L.
Hailsham, V.
Hain, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hall of Birkenhead, L.
Hallett, B.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hammond of Runnymede, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannan of Kingsclere, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Winscombe, B.
Harlech, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harrington of Watford, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haselhurst, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haughey, L.
Hay of Ballyore, L.
Hayman of Ullock, B.
Hayman, B.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Hayward, L.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Helic, B.
Hendy of Richmond Hill, L.
Hendy, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.
Herbert of South Downs, L.
Heseltine, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.
Hintze, L.
Hodgson of Abinger, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoey, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogan-Howe, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollick, L.
Hollins, B.
Holmes of Richmond, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Horam, L.
Houghton of Richmond, L.
Howard of Lympne, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hughes of Stretford, B.
Humphreys, B.
Hunt of Bethnal Green, B.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussain, L.
Hussein-Ece, B.
Hutton of Furness, L.

I

Inglewood, L.

J

Jackson of Peterborough, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janke, B.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Johnson of Lainston, L.
Johnson of Marylebone, L.
Jolly, B.
Jones of Moulsecoomb, B.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.

K

Kakkar, L.
Kalms, L.
Kamall, L.
Keen of Elie, L.
Kempsell, L.
Kennedy of Cradley, B.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kestenbaum, L.
Khan of Burnley, L.
Kidron, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of Lothbury, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhope of Harrogate, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.
Kramer, B.
Krebs, L.

L

Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lampard, B.
Lancaster of Kimbolton, L.
Lane-Fox of Soho, B.
Lansley, L.
Lawlor, B.
Lawrence of Clarendon, B.
Layard, L.
Lea of Lymm, B.
Lebedev, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leeds, Bp.
Leicester, Bp.
Leicester, E.
Leigh of Hurley, L.
Leitch, L.
Lennie, L.
Leong, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Levy, L.
Lexden, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Liddell of Coatdyke, B.
Liddle, L.
Lilley, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lister of Burtersett, B.
Lisvane, L.
Livermore, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livingston of Parkhead, L.
Londesborough, L.
London, Bp.
Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Lupton, L.
Lytton, E.

M

Macdonald of River Glaven, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Macpherson of Earl's Court, L.
Magan of Castletown, L.
Mair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mance, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mandelson, L.
Mann, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Manzoor, B.
Markham, L.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maude of Horsham, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
McAvoy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown, L.
McDonald of Salford, L.
McFall of Alcluith, L.
McGregor-Smith, B.
McInnes of Kilwinning, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
McIntosh of Pickering, B.
McLoughlin, L.
McNally, L.
McNicol of West Kilbride, L.
Meacher, B.
Mendelsohn, L.
Mendoza, L.
Merron, B.
Meyer, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Minto, E.
Mitchell, L.
Mobarik, B.
Monks, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Etchingham, L.
Morgan of Cotes, B.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrissey, B.
Morrow, L.
Morse, L.
Mott, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moylan, L.
Moynihan, L.
Moyo, B.
Murphy of Torfaen, L.
Murphy, B.
Murray of Blidworth, L.

N

Naseby, L.
Nash, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Neville-Rolfe, B.
Newby, L.
Newlove, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nye, B.

O

Oates, L.
O'Donnell, L.
Offord of Garvel, L.
O'Grady of Upper Holloway, B.
O'Loan, B.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
O'Neill of Bexley, B.
O'Neill of Gatley, L.
Osamor, B.
Owen of Alderley Edge, B.
Owen, L.
Oxford and Asquith, E.
Oxford, Bp.

P

Paddick, L.
Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
Pannick, L.
Parekh, L.
Parker of Minsmere, L.
Parkinson of Whitley Bay, L.
Parminter, B.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patel, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peach, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Penn, B.
Pickles, L.
Pidding, B.
Pinnock, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Polak, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Popat, L.
Porter of Spalding, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prentis of Leeds, L.
Prescott, L.
Price, L.
Primarolo, B.
Prosser, B.
Purvis of Tweed, L.

Q

Quin, B.

R

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rana, L.
Randall of Uxbridge, L.
Randerson, B.
Ranger of Northwood, L.
Ranger, L.
Ravensdale, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rebuck, B.
Redesdale, L.
Redfern, B.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Reid of Cardowan, L.
Remnant, L.
Rennard, L.
Richards of Herstmonceux, L.
Ricketts, L.
Risby, L.
Ritchie of Downpatrick, B.
Robathan, L.
Roberts of Belgravia, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Roborough, L.
Rock, B.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rose of Monewden, L.
Rosenfield, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell of Liverpool, L.
Russell, E.

S

Saatchi, L.
Sahota, L.
Sanderson of Welton, B.
Sandhurst, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sarfraz, L.
Sassoon, L.
Sater, B.
Saville of Newdigate, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Bybrook, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Scriven, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sedwill, L.
Sentamu, L.
Sewell of Sanderstead, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharkey, L.
Sharpe of Epsom, L.
Sheehan, B.
Sheffield, Bp.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.
Sherlock, B.
Shields, B.
Shinkwin, L.
Shipley, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Sikka, L.
Singh of Wimbledon, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Hindhead, L.
Smith of Kelvin, L.
Smith of Newnham, B.
Snape, L.
Soames of Fletching, L.
Somerset, D.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Spencer of Alresford, L.
St Albans, Bp.
St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St John of Bletso, L.
Stair, E.
Stansgate, V.
Stedman-Scott, B.
Stephen, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Birmingham, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.
Stewart of Dirleton, L.
Stirrup, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Storey, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.
Strasburger, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Stroud, B.
Stuart of Edgbaston, B.
Stunell, L.
Sugar, L.
Sugg, B.
Suri, L.
Suttie, B.
Swinburne, B.
Swire, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

T

Taverne, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Stevenage, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Cwmgiedd, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornhill, B.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Touhig, L.
Trees, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trevethin and Oaksey, L.
Triesman, L.
True, L.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Twycross, B.
Tyler of Enfield, B.
Tyrie, L.

U

Uddin, B.
Udny-Lister, L.

V

Vaizey of Didcot, L.
Valentine, B.
Vaux of Harrowden, L.
Verdirame, L.
Vere of Norbiton, B.
Verjee, L.
Verma, B.

W

Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walney, L.
Warner, L.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wasserman, L.
Watkins of Tavistock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watts, L.
Waverley, V.
Wei, L.
Weir of Ballyholme, L.
Wellington, D.
West of Spithead, L.
Wharton of Yarm, L.
Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitby, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.
Wilcox of Newport, B.
Willetts, L.
Williams of Trafford, B.
Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Willis of Summertown, B.
Wills, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Winston, L.
Wolf of Dulwich, B.
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L.
Wolfson of Tredegar, L.
Wood of Anfield, L.
Woodley, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolley of Woodford, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wrigglesworth, L.
Wrottesley, L.
Wyld, B.

Y

York, Abp.
Young of Cookham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Young of Old Windsor, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.