Your UK Parliament Awards Privacy Policy

UK Parliament manages your data in line with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Notice explains the personal data that we collect from you and how we use your information. 

In this Privacy Notice, references to ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ are to UK Parliament. Everything that we do with your data – for example storing it, working with it or deleting it – is referred to as “processing”. 

1. About us 

The Corporate Officers of the House of Commons (HC) and House of Lords (HL) are joint data controllers for any personal data described in this notice.  

The Data Protection Officers are the Head of Information Rights and Information Security (IRIS), House of Commons and the Head of Information Compliance, House of Lords.  
 
Email: IRIS@parliament.uk or holinformationcompliance@parliament.uk  
Telephone: 0207 219 4296 (HC) or 0207 219 0100/8481 (HL) 
Post: IRIS, House of Commons, SW1A 0AA, Information Compliance Team, House of Lords, SW1A 0PW. 

2. The personal data we collect

Application stage 

When you make an application for a Your UK Parliament award we collect, store and use your personal data. This includes: name, postal address, phone number and email address. We will also collect personal data of parents or guardians if a child is under 18 and the information for individuals who are nominated by others, in both circumstances these people should be informed about the sharing and use of their data by the applicant. 

Awards event 

If your application is successful and you are invited to the awards ceremony we will collect further personal data, this includes: images (photographs and video) or sound recordings of attendees. These may be reproduced in print and online in places like: Parliament’s YouTube channel, Flickr page, or Twitter, Instagram and Facebook profiles; Parliament’s Education and Engagement Newsletter; the UK Parliament website; and materials we commission to promote, advertise, or educate people about Parliament. Further information is provided in our terms and conditions
 
Photographs or recordings of children under the age of 18 will require consent from a parent or guardian and images and sound recordings will not be processed further without appropriate permissions.  
 

3. Use of your personal data and lawful bases 

 
We consider the purposes for the processing to be to facilitate the Your UK Parliament Awards, and the lawful basis for processing is with your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1)(a)). 
 

4. Who we share your personal data with 

We may disclose your personal data to third parties where permitted to do so, we may also share your personal data with other organisations where a lawful basis exists. For example if your application is successful and you attend the awards event your images may be shared via Parliament’s YouTube channel, Flickr page, or Twitter, Instagram and Facebook profiles; Parliament’s Education and Engagement Newsletter; the UK Parliament website; and materials we commission to promote, advertise, or educate people about Parliament. Further information is provided in our terms and conditions.  
 
For children under 18, personal data will only be shared with the consent of a parent or guardian. 

5. Storage and security  


We take the security of your personal data seriously. All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely, both physically and electronically. The Achieve Forms solution used to gather your information has undergone an assurance process to assess its security.  
In order to allow us to keep in touch with you after the awards end, we will retain your personal data for a period of 1 year after the end date of the programme. Once this period has elapsed, the personal data will be disposed of securely. If you do not want to be contacted once the programme ends, or would like us to cease contacting you at any point during this 1-year period, please contact us and we will remove your details from any mailing lists and dispose of your personal data. Further information on rretention periods can be found in the Houses of Parliament Authorised Records Disposal Practice (PDF PDF 1 MB) (ARDP).  

6. Your rights  


 
We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us, for example:  
Where we are relying on your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw that consent by unsubscribing from our services or writing to the Data Protection Officers. Details are available at the top of this notice.  
You can request access to the personal data we hold about you or ask for certain data in a machine-readable format by contacting the Data Protection Officers.  
You can ask us to update your personal data if it changes. In certain circumstances, you can request we erase the personal data we hold or ask us to stop or restrict processing if you have an objection.  
If you have any concerns relating to the use of your personal data, you may complain to the Data Protection Officers.  
Full details about your rights are available from the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s office.  

7. Right to complain 

 
If you are unhappy with the processing of your personal data by the Houses of Parliament you should contact the Data Protection Officers, whose details are above. 
  
You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners office (ICO).  
 
Post: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.