House of Lords

What's on

Wednesday 23 January 2019

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Wales

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ancient Woodland Inventory (England)

Programme Motion

Tenant Fees Bill: Programme (No. 3)

Consideration of Lords amendments

Tenant Fees Bill

Motion

Private Members' Bills

Adjournment

Fire safety and cladding

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

FTSE 100 company pay ratios

11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Widowed parent’s allowance

2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Balanced budget rule

4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Contribution of furniture manufacturers to the UK economy

4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Establishing a Town of Culture Award

General Committee

Time Business Venue
8:55am
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Pension auto-enrolment

Gregg McClymont, Director, Policy and External Affairs, The People’s Pension
Adrian Boulding, Director of Policy, NOW: Pensions
Zoe Alexander, Director of Strategy, NEST
Colin Clarke, Head of Product Policy, Legal and General Investment Management

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink

Jim Moseley, Chief Executive Officer, Assured Foods/ Red Tractor
Ruth Edge, National Farmers Union
Dominic Goudie, Policy Manager for Exports, Food and Drink Federation

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland

Isabelle Van Damme, Counsel, Van Bael and Bellis
Martin Howe QC, Chairman, Lawyers for Britain
Sir Stephen Laws

Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Active travel

Roger Geffen MBE, Policy Director, Cycling UK
Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, Living Streets
Rachel White, Senior Policy and Political Advisor, Sustrans

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9:50am
Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Kiran Daurka, Discrimination Law Association and Partner, Leigh Day
Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws QC, Director, International Bar Association Human Rights Institute
Jane Mann, Partner and Head of Employment Group, Fox Williams LLP
Julie Morris, Employment Solicitor and Head of Personal Legal Services, Slater and Gordon

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
UK investment policy

Dr Lukas Linsi, Political Economist, Amsterdam University
Dr Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, Nottingham University
Courtney Fingar, Editor-In-Chief, fDi Magazine
Dr Ilona Serwicka, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics
Dr Henry Loewendahl, Group CEO, WAVTEQ

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Attorney General

Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC, MP, Attorney General

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Future of Audit

Steve Barber, Audit Committee Chair, AA plc
Margaret Ewing, Nomination, Audit & Risk Chair, ITV
Sir John Kingman, Chair of the Independent Review of the Financial Reporting Council

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority

Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee
David Rule, Executive Director, Insurance Supervision, Prudential Regulation Authority

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Humanitarian situation in Syria

Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Charlotte Pierre, Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa, Department for International Development
Martin Longden, Head, Near East Department and UK Special Representative for Syria, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Ofsted's inspection of schools

Amanda Spielman, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy

Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute
Dr. Justine Walker, Head of Sanctions Policy, UK Finance

Room 6, Palace of Westminster

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

Preventing shop workers being attacked

Oral questions

Risks from Chinese ownership of technologies and platforms critical to UK domestic infrastructure

Oral questions

Improving rail service reliability

Oral questions

Response to the 2019 World Watch List from Open Doors on the 50 countries where persecution of Christians is most severe

Legislation

Trade Bill - Committee stage (day 2)

Debate

How immigration policy post-Brexit will take account of the recruitment of EU and other foreign nationals to jobs in teaching modern foreign languages and public service interpreting

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:45pm
Orders and regulations

Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Orders and regulations

Money Laundering and Transfer of Funds (Information) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Orders and regulations

Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Orders and regulations

Merchant Shipping (Recognised Organisations) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Orders and regulations

Ship and Port Security (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Orders and regulations

Merchant Shipping and Other Transport (Environmental Protection) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Private Meeting
Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:40am
Oral Evidence Session
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament

(at 10:40 am)
Dr Rebecca Johnson, Executive Director, Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy
Dr Hassan Elbathimy, Lecturer in Science and Security, Kings College London

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Scrutiny of Brexit negotiations

(at 4:00 pm)
Mr Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union

Room 1, Palace of Westminster