House of Lords

What's on

Wednesday 23 May 2018

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

International Development (including Topical Questions)

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion

Terminal Illness (Provision of Palliative Care and Support for Carers)

Consideration of Lords amendments

If necessary

Opposition Day Debate

Subject to be announced

Consideration of Lords amendments

If necessary

Adjournment

Closure of walk-in services at Accrington Victoria Hospital

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Effect of police stop and search powers on BAME communities

11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Role of local communities in the planning system

2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

UK relations with Qatar

4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Effect of leaving the EU on the higher education sector in Wales

4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Government policy on new psychoactive substances

General Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 4th sitting

Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU
Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit rollout

Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, MP for Chingford and Woodford Green
Allan Gunn, Head of Revenues and Customer Service, Highland Council
Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust
Zena Cooke, Corporate Director, Resources, London Borough of Tower Hamlets

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9:35am
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

186 - Michael, Brian and Lesley Washburn, Petitioners
33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners
86 - Swynnerton Parish Council
97 - The Reverend Prebendary Richard Grigson and Mrs Gail Wray, Petitioners
113 - John Marson, Petitioner

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand

Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK
Liz Murphy, Chief Executive, The International Meat Trade Association
David Richmond, Trade Strategy Manager- Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Africa, Fonterra Co-operative Group
Mr Kevin Roberts, Chair, HCC Meat Promotion Wales

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:50am
Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on Building resilience to natural disasters

Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner
Andy Featherstone, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE)
Sally Taylor, Deputy Director and Head of Climate and Environment Department, Department for International Development

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:10am
Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment in the workplace

Jean Ashton OBE, Director of Business Services and Gender Champion, Crown Prosecution Service
Clare Conaghan, Executive Director of Human Resources, Save the Children
Andrew Kean, Deputy Director, Civil Service Employee Policy
Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary and Civil Service Diversity and Inclusion Champion, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Chief Constable Julian Williams, Chief Constable of Gwent Police and National Lead for Professional Ethics, National Police Chiefs' Council
Megan Butler, Director of Investment, Wholesale and Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority
Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director for the West Midlands, Ofsted
Dr Henrietta Hughes, National Guardian for the NHS, National Guardian's Office
Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change

Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England
Stephen Groves, National Head of Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response, NHS England
John Edgley, Chief Track and Lineside Engineer, Network Rail
Mike Wilson, Chief Engineer, Highways England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:05pm
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
The UK's economic relationship with the European Union

Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
SME Finance

Amanda Murphy, Head of Commercial Banking, HSBC
Rishi Khosla, CEO, OakNorth
Ian Smith, Chief Financial Officer, Clyesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4:10pm
Oral Evidence Session
Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health

Martin Hewitt, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service
Dr Netta Weinstein, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University
Beth Murray, Director of Communications and Engagement, Catch 22
Dr Keir Irwin-Rogers, Lecturer, The Open University
Sheldon Thomas, Consultant on gang and youth violence, Gangsline

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Royal Assent

.

Oral questions

Restoration of devolved institutions in Northern Ireland

Oral questions

Additional support for the tourism industry

Oral questions

Allegations of genocide by Turkey against Kurds and Yezides of Afrin province in Syria

Oral questions

Direct rail services between London and Lincoln on the East Coast Main Line

Orders and regulations

Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve

Orders and regulations

Legislative Reform (Regulator of Social Housing) (England) Order 2018 - motion to approve

Short debate

Evacuation, search and rescue plans for large UK passenger ships operating in distant locations

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Private Meeting
Committee Room G
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Data sharing post-Brexit

(at 10:15 am)
Mr Simon Gleeson, Partner, Clifford Chance
Ms Rosemary Jay, Senior Consultant Attorney, Hunton Andrews Kurth
Professor Ian Walden, Professor of Information and Communications Law, Queen Mary University of London

Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Review of investigative and scrutiny committees

(at 10:40 am)
Professor Lord Norton of Louth
The Lord Cormack
(at 11:30 am)
The Baroness Kidron OBE
The Rt Hon Baroness Prashar CBE
The Lord Puttnam CBE

Room 3A, Palace of Westminster