House of Commons

What's on

Wednesday 19 December 2018

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions)

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion

Defibrillators (Availability)

Backbench Business

Cumulative impact assessment of changes to disability support

Backbench Business

Mental health first aid in the workplace

Adjournment

Rail fares between Cheltenham and London

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Performance of train operating companies in Yorkshire

11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Second home ownership in Cumbria

2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Town centre heritage action zones

4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Effect on UK orchestras of the UK leaving the EU

4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Reduction in Government contributions to public service pensions

General Committee

Time Business Venue
8:55am
Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Public Bill Committee

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 14, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 12, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations
Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, Cambridge University
Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Introductory session with the new Secretary of State

Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:50am
Oral Evidence Session
ICAI's review on Assessing DFID's results in improving Maternal Health

Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Emma Back, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian
Will Niblett, Head of Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights Team, Department for International Development

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9:50am
Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Joeli Brearley, Founder, Pregnant Then Screwed
Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action
Séamus Dooley, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Journalists
Emma Webster, Joint CEO, Your Employment Settlement Service

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Budget 2018 measures relating to the High Street and Business Rates

The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury

Other - Concurrent meeting with the HCLG
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Session with the Secretary of State for Defra

The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP was appointed Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
High streets and town centres in 2030

The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Peter Rukin, Partner, Rukin Hyland & Riggin LLP

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

Requiring banks to maintain a presence of high street

Oral questions

Ensuring government papers and publications are written in plain English

Oral questions

Beginning treatment for patients with pancreatic cancer within 20 days of diagnosis

Oral questions

Treatment and conditions of Uighur people held in “re-education” camps in China

Legislation

Age of Criminal Responsibility Bill [HL] - Committee stage

Legislation

Divorce (Financial Provision) Bill [HL] - Third reading

Legislation

Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Bill - Third reading

Debate

How sport, recreation and the arts contribute to the wellbeing of society

Debate

Threat of plastic to the environment and the case for improved recycling

Motion

Ecumenical Relations Measure; Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure; Church Property Measure; Church of England Pensions Measure

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Private Meeting
Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:40am
Oral Evidence Session
The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament

(at 10:40 am)
Ms Sarah Price, Acting Director for Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Shatabhisha Shetty, Deputy Director, European Leadership Network
Mr Paul Ingram, Executive Director, BASIC

Room 4, Palace of Westminster