House of Commons

What's on

Wednesday 25 April 2018

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Scotland

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion

Health Impacts (Public Sector Duty)

Opposition Day Debate

Schools

Opposition Day Debate

Social care

Debate

Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

Adjournment

Law on use of digital images and consent

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Protecting children in conflict areas

11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Capital needs of co-operatives

2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Transport for the South East

4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Future governance of Christchurch Council

4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Strategy for internally displaced people

General Committee

Time Business Venue
8:55am
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (NHS Recruitment – Protected Disclosure) Regulations 2018

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Public Bill Committee

Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No.18) Order 2018

Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Fur trade in the UK

Rt Hon Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Beth Martin, Deputy Director, Consumer and Competition Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Marc Casale, Deputy Director, Animal Health and Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries

Alan McCulla OBE, CEO, The Anglo-Northern Irish Fish Producers Organisation
Harry Wick, CEO, The Northern Ireland Fish Producers Organisation

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9:40am
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9:50am
Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment in the workplace

Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
Francesca West, Chief Executive, Public Concern at Work
Andrew Taggart, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Diana Holland, Assistant General Secretary for Transport, Equalities, Food and Agriculture, Unite the Union
Marion Scovell, Head of Legal, Prospect
Susan Clews, Chief Operations Officer, Acas

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Small businesses and productivity

Paul Uppal, Small Business Commissioner

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:10pm
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill

As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BBC commercial activities

Lord Tony Hall, Director-General
Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC
Tim Davie, CEO, BBC Worldwide

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Definition and administration of ODA

Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State
Liane Saunders, Strategy Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State
Dr Sharon Ellis, Director of International Science and Innovation, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Jean Christophe Gray, Director, Public Services, HM Treasury

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony

Professor Janet Dwyer, Professor of Rural Policy, University of Gloucester and Director of Countryside and Community Research Institute
Phil Stocker, Chief Executive, National Sheep Association
Jilly Greed, co-founder, Ladies in Beef
Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK
Peter Stevenson, Chief Policy Advisor, Compassion in World Farming
Vicki Hird, Sustainable Farming Campaign Coordinator, Sustain
Professor Tim Lang, Centre for Food Policy, City University
Helen Browning, Chief Executive, Soil Association

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
Windrush children

Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners’ Association
Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, The ISU
Satbir Singh, Chief Executive, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants
Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary
Glynn Williams, Director General responsible for Border, Immigration and Citizenship

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
The Work of the Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury
Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary to the Treasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

Assisting high street retailers to prevent further closures and job losses

Oral questions

Action to promote freedom of religion or belief as part of the human rights agenda to be discussed at the Commonwealth Summit

Oral questions

Gender pay gaps in academy schools and trusts

Oral questions

Ensuring the provision of domiciliary home care support, in the light of the decision by Allied Healthcare to file for a company voluntary arrangement

Legislation

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Report (day 3)

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: plant and animal biosecurity

(at 10:30 am)
Dr Robert Black, Consultant, Biosecurity Law and Drafting, Natural Resources Institute
Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Environmental Law, University of Sussex
Dr Kezia Barker, Lecturer in Geography, Birkbeck, University of London

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Lord Chief Justice

(at 10:30 am)
The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, The Lord Chief Justice

Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty

(at 10:45 am)
Mr George Wilson, EU Law and Policy Specialist, Liberty
Mr Javier Ruiz Diaz, Policy Director, Open Rights Group

Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Review of investigative and scrutiny committees

(at 10:40 am)
Dr Hannah White, Director of Research, Institute for Government
Ms Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Professor Meg Russell, Director of the Constitution Unit, Constitution Unit, University College London

Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10:40am
Oral Evidence Session
Foreign policy in changed world conditions

(at 10:40 am)
Sir Tony Brenton KCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (2004-2008)
Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (1995-2000)
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Oksana Antonenko, Visiting Senior Fellow, Institute of Global Affairs, London School of Economics
Dr Natasha Kuhrt, Lecturer, Department of War Studies, King's College London

Room 2, Palace of Westminster
11:00am
Private Meeting
Other
4:15pm
Private Meeting
Other - Residence Room 1