Early day motion 938

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEDICATION OF CARRIAGE GATES TO PC KEITH PALMER

That this House believes that the Carriage Gates should be named the Palmer Gates, to commemorate the life and professional service of PC Keith Palmer and to mark his gallantry and ultimate sacrifice in putting his life before those he courageously sought to defend; acknowledges its profound gratitude to PC Keith Palmer and to all members of the police and security services who place themselves in the defence of the public and of democracy; and calls on the House of Commons Commission to consider commemorating the naming of the gates on 22 March 2018.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 130

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 130 out of 130

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 26.02.2018
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 26.02.2018
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 26.02.2018
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.03.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 20.02.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 21.02.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 12.03.2018
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 21.02.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.02.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 22.02.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 20.02.2018
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 12.03.2018
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 28.02.2018
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.02.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 22.02.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 21.02.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 26.02.2018
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 27.02.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 21.02.2018
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 27.02.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 21.03.2018
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 22.02.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 21.02.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.02.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.02.2018
Dakin, Nic Labour Party Scunthorpe 27.02.2018
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 12.03.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 21.02.2018
Dhesi, Tan Labour Party Slough 20.02.2018
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 21.02.2018
Dromey, Jack Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 20.02.2018
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 22.02.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.02.2018
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.02.2018
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 15.03.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.02.2018
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 27.02.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 22.02.2018
Fysh, Marcus Conservative Party Yeovil 26.02.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 22.02.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 26.02.2018
Girvan, Paul Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.03.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 21.02.2018
Graham, Luke Conservative Party Ochil and South Perthshire 20.02.2018
Grant, Bill Conservative Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.02.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 27.02.2018
Greenwood, Margaret Labour Party Wirral West 27.02.2018
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 26.02.2018
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 28.02.2018
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 28.02.2018
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 26.02.2018
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 17.04.2018
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.03.2018
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.03.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 27.02.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 22.02.2018
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 22.02.2018
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Washington and Sunderland West 23.02.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 26.02.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 24.04.2018
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.02.2018
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party Harwich and Essex North 01.03.2018
Kerr, Stephen Conservative Party Stirling 15.03.2018
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 21.02.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 21.02.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 20.02.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 27.02.2018
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 28.03.2018
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 12.03.2018
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 27.02.2018
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 21.02.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 21.02.2018
Little Pengelly, Emma Democratic Unionist Party Belfast South 28.02.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 22.02.2018
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 27.02.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 26.02.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 22.02.2018
Masterton, Paul Conservative Party Renfrewshire East 26.02.2018
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 27.02.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 21.02.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 21.02.2018
McInnes, Liz Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 22.02.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 21.02.2018
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 27.02.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 21.02.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 21.02.2018
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 13.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 21.02.2018
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 20.02.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 22.02.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 20.02.2018
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.02.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 21.02.2018
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 21.02.2018
Pollard, Luke Labour Party Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 20.02.2018
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 27.02.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 22.02.2018
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 22.02.2018
Reynolds, Emma Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 26.02.2018
Reynolds, Jonathan Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 22.02.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 21.02.2018
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 21.02.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 22.02.2018
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 21.02.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 21.02.2018
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 21.02.2018
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 28.02.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.02.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.02.2018
Smith, Laura Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 20.02.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 20.02.2018
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 26.02.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 21.02.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 27.02.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 26.02.2018
Sweeney, Paul Labour Party Glasgow North East 21.02.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 22.02.2018
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 21.02.2018
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 27.02.2018
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.02.2018
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 27.02.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 20.02.2018
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 28.02.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 20.02.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 22.02.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 05.03.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 26.02.2018
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.02.2018
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 28.02.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 21.02.2018