Early day motion 619

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEFENDING ACADEMIC PENSIONS

That this House recognises that academic staff in universities make a vital contribution to ensuring the supply of skilled graduates to UK businesses; believes all staff working in universities should have access to a secure and decent pension; notes with concern the proposal by Universities UK to close the defined benefit portion of the Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS) to all future service; further believes this would significantly reduce the security of retirement income for academic staff in many UK universities, making careers in those institutions less attractive; and calls on the Government to review the current situation and urge Universities UK to work with University and College Union to find a better solution which ensures that USS remains competitive compared with pensions offered to other education staff and those in other professional occupations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 137

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 137 out of 137

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 20.02.2018
Allin-Khan, Rosena Labour Party Tooting 15.03.2018
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 13.03.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 11.12.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 01.02.2018
Berger, Luciana Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 23.02.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 10.01.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 31.01.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 10.01.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 04.12.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.12.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.03.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.12.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 04.12.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 08.01.2018
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 07.03.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.02.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.03.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 04.12.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 17.01.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 05.02.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 13.12.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 01.02.2018
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.03.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.03.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.03.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.11.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.03.2018
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 19.12.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 30.11.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 08.01.2018
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 28.02.2018
Duffield, Rosie Labour Party Canterbury 19.12.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.12.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.01.2018
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 12.03.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.01.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.01.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 14.03.2018
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 26.02.2018
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.03.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 27.02.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 26.02.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 12.12.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.12.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 21.12.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 01.12.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.12.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 20.02.2018
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 21.12.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 07.02.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 08.01.2018
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 12.03.2018
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 12.03.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 26.02.2018
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 15.01.2018
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 13.03.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 08.01.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 07.02.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 12.03.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 14.12.2017
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 26.02.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.04.2018
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 05.03.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.03.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 12.03.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.12.2017
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.03.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 07.12.2017
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.03.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 05.03.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 06.12.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 18.12.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 04.12.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 11.01.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 29.11.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.03.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 04.12.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 20.02.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 13.03.2018
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.03.2018
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 15.03.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 19.12.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 20.02.2018
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 06.03.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 20.12.2017
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 15.01.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 21.02.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 12.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 29.11.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.12.2017
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 12.03.2018
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 17.01.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 20.02.2018
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 07.03.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 19.12.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.02.2018
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.03.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 06.03.2018
Pidcock, Laura Labour Party North West Durham 18.12.2017
Powell, Lucy Labour Party Manchester Central 20.02.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 06.03.2018
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 15.03.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 06.12.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 06.12.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 20.02.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 27.02.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 05.12.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 05.03.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.02.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 23.02.2018
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 05.03.2018
Smith, Laura Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 12.03.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.03.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 18.12.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 05.12.2017
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 07.12.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 26.03.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 13.03.2018
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 26.02.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.02.2018
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.02.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 07.12.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 12.03.2018
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 28.03.2018
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 19.03.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 19.12.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 08.01.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 05.12.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 27.02.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 07.03.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 18.12.2017
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 05.03.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 26.02.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 30.11.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 20.02.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 20.12.2017