Early day motion 374

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UN NUCLEAR WEAPONS BAN TREATY (No. 2)

That this House notes that on 7 July 2017 the UN concluded a legally-binding Treaty on the prohibition of nuclear weapons with the object of leading to the total elimination of nuclear weapons; welcomes the fact that the treaty was adopted by 122 states with just one vote against and one abstention; believes that the treaty will be a significant and positive step towards achieving a world free of nuclear weapons; recalls that during a debate on Government plans for replacement of the UK's nuclear weapons system the Secretary of State for Defence said that that Government shared the vision of a world that is without nuclear weapons, achieved through multilateral disarmament; is disappointed that the Government did not participate in the UN negotiations; further notes that the treaty opened for signature at the UN on 20 September 2017, and has already been signed by 53 nations and ratified by 3; and calls on the Government to develop and publish an appropriate transition plan so that the UK is prepared and ready to sign and ratify the treaty at the first opportunity.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 37

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 37 out of 37

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 30.10.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.10.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 11.10.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 22.11.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.10.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 24.10.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.07.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 11.10.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 11.10.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 11.10.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.10.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.10.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 11.10.2017
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.07.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 11.10.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 16.10.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.10.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 30.11.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.10.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 11.10.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 16.10.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 11.10.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 11.10.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 11.10.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 18.04.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 11.10.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 11.10.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 23.10.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.10.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 11.10.2017
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.10.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 11.10.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 11.10.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 12.10.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 11.10.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 26.10.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.10.2017