Early day motion 175

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

X PASSPORTS FOR PEOPLE WHO DO NOT ASSOCIATE WITH A PARTICULAR GENDER

That this House recognises the support expressed in previous parliamentary sessions to address the issues faced by people whose identities are neither male nor female; believes that people are compromised and diminished as a result of inappropriate gender references on their personal identity information; acknowledges that all passports issued by HM Passport Office are currently gender­ specific and it is therefore not possible to obtain a British passport that contains no reference to gendered identity; understands that the International Civil Aviation Organisation standard specification for machine-readable travel documents, ICAO Document 9303, permits X unspecified alongside F, female, and M, male, under a mandatory sex category; notes that citizens of Malta, Australia and New Zealand are able to obtain a non gender-specific X passport and that India, Nepal and Pakistan make provision for their citizens when neither M nor F are appropriate; further believes that similar provision is needed in the UK where current discriminatory policy denies non-gendered and bi-gendered people a legitimate identity; and therefore urges the Government and HM Passport Office to make non gender-specific X passports available in the UK to people who do not identify with a particular gender.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 80

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 80 out of 80

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.03.2018
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 26.02.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 17.07.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 12.07.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 16.04.2018
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 12.07.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.07.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.07.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.07.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 19.07.2017
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 01.05.2018
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.07.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 07.12.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.07.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.09.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 16.04.2018
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 13.03.2018
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 20.07.2017
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 29.01.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.07.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 02.02.2018
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 16.04.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.07.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 13.07.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 13.07.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.07.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.07.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.10.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.09.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 17.07.2017
Gill, Preet Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 21.11.2017
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 26.10.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 17.07.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 20.07.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 20.12.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 09.10.2017
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 20.02.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.01.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 17.07.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 09.10.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.07.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.07.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 18.07.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.09.2017
Killen, Gerard Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 26.06.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.07.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 18.07.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 18.12.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 18.07.2017
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 23.04.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 12.07.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 17.10.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.05.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 13.07.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 05.09.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 19.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 05.09.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 13.07.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 25.10.2017
O'Mara, Jared INDEPENDENT Sheffield Hallam 20.11.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 28.03.2018
Pollard, Luke Labour Party Plymouth Sutton and Devonport 17.07.2017
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 14.03.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 22.11.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 05.09.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.01.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 20.07.2017
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.01.2018
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.09.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 17.07.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 12.07.2017
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.07.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 17.07.2017
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.11.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 15.01.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 09.10.2017
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 05.02.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 25.01.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 27.06.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 18.07.2017