Early day motion 128

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PARLIAMENTARY SCRUTINY OF TRADE DEALS

That this House is concerned about the lack of parliamentary scrutiny and accountability of trade deals to which the UK is a party; and calls on the Government to ensure the right of Parliament to set a thorough mandate to govern each trade negotiation, with a remit for the devolved administrations, the right of the public to be consulted as part of setting that mandate, a presumption of full transparency in negotiations, the right of Parliament to amend and to reject trade deals, with full debates and scrutiny guaranteed and a remit for the devolved administrations, and the right of Parliament to review trade deals and withdraw from them in a timely manner.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 99

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 99 out of 99

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 12.09.2017
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 11.10.2017
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 05.09.2017
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 09.10.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 13.09.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 14.09.2017
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 11.09.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 04.07.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 07.09.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 11.07.2017
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.07.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 09.10.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.07.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.10.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 11.10.2017
Charalambous, Bambos Labour Party Enfield Southgate 11.09.2017
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.09.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 12.09.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 05.09.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.10.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.07.2017
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 09.10.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 06.09.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.07.2017
De Cordova, Marsha Labour Party Battersea 07.09.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 09.10.2017
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 13.07.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.07.2017
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 09.10.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.07.2017
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.09.2017
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 11.09.2017
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 12.09.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.07.2017
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 09.10.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 11.07.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.09.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.07.2017
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 04.07.2017
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 09.10.2017
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 20.07.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 09.10.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 14.09.2017
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 11.09.2017
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 07.09.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 12.10.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 09.10.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.07.2017
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 09.10.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.09.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.07.2017
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 09.10.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 13.09.2017
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.09.2017
Killen, Gerard Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 09.10.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 07.09.2017
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 05.07.2017
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 09.10.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 11.07.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 05.09.2017
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 12.07.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.07.2017
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.10.2017
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 17.10.2017
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.10.2017
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 10.07.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 12.09.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 09.10.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 11.07.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 05.09.2017
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.09.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 11.09.2017
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 11.09.2017
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 09.10.2017
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.10.2017
Peacock, Stephanie Labour Party Barnsley East 16.10.2017
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 09.10.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 10.07.2017
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 16.10.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.07.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.09.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 11.07.2017
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 12.09.2017
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 11.09.2017
Smith, Eleanor Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.09.2017
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.07.2017
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 06.09.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 05.07.2017
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 09.10.2017
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 11.10.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 11.07.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.07.2017
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 18.07.2017
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 07.09.2017
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 11.09.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 05.09.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 09.10.2017
Yasin, Mohammad Labour Party Bedford 09.10.2017
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 07.09.2017