Early day motion 1247

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ME AWARENESS WEEK 2018

That this House recognises Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (ME) Awareness Week from 6 to 12 May 2018, which aims to highlight the impact this invisible illness has on 250,000 people across the UK; recognises the fantastic work campaigners and charities are doing to highlight ME as a physical condition which is not all in the mind; acknowledges the detrimental effect of the PACE trials and its results, and the work which is being done to reverse this; and encourages people to go blue for ME across the week, to further bring this illness out of the shadows and into the spotlight.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 137

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 137 out of 137

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 23.05.2018
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 04.06.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 08.05.2018
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 11.05.2018
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 18.06.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 23.05.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 08.05.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 25.06.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 04.06.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.05.2018
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 04.06.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.05.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.05.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 08.05.2018
Bruce, Fiona Conservative Party Congleton 22.05.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 12.06.2018
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 08.05.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.05.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 22.05.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 24.05.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 08.05.2018
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 05.06.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 04.06.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 07.06.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.05.2018
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.05.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 05.06.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 10.05.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.05.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.05.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.05.2018
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.05.2018
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.05.2018
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.05.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.05.2018
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 21.06.2018
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.05.2018
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.06.2018
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 23.05.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.05.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 10.05.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 10.05.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 23.05.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.05.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 15.05.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 17.05.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 08.05.2018
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.05.2018
Girvan, Paul Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 19.06.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 06.06.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 21.05.2018
Goldsmith, Zac Conservative Party Richmond Park 14.06.2018
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 13.06.2018
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 11.05.2018
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 08.05.2018
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 08.05.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 10.05.2018
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 10.09.2018
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 19.06.2018
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 14.06.2018
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 18.06.2018
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 04.06.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.05.2018
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 22.05.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 10.05.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 09.05.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 15.05.2018
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.07.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.05.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.05.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.05.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 18.06.2018
Kerr, Stephen Conservative Party Stirling 14.05.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 15.05.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 15.05.2018
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 04.06.2018
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 09.05.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 11.05.2018
Little Pengelly, Emma Democratic Unionist Party Belfast South 15.05.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 21.05.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.05.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.05.2018
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.05.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 05.06.2018
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.06.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 08.05.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 21.05.2018
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 22.05.2018
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 14.05.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 04.06.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 08.05.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 21.05.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 08.05.2018
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 14.05.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 10.05.2018
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 11.05.2018
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 18.06.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 22.05.2018
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 22.05.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 09.05.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 15.05.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 10.05.2018
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 14.05.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 10.05.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.05.2018
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 22.05.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 08.05.2018
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 17.05.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.05.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 23.05.2018
Smith, Owen Labour Party Pontypridd 04.07.2018
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 14.05.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 11.05.2018
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 20.06.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 08.05.2018
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 15.05.2018
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 15.05.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 09.05.2018
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 16.05.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.05.2018
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 14.05.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 11.05.2018
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 04.06.2018
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 04.06.2018
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.06.2018
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 24.05.2018
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 05.06.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 15.05.2018
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 04.06.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.05.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 06.06.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 20.06.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 16.05.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 10.05.2018
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 21.05.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 10.05.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 11.05.2018