Early day motion 1219

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REFERRAL OF BURMA TO THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT

That this House expresses concern that Min Aung Hlaing, Commander in Chief of the Burmese military, has paid no real price for the military offensive against the Rohingya which began in August 2017; notes that around 700,000 Rohingya have been forced to flee to Bangladesh, joining the more than 300,000 already there; agrees with assessments by the UN that what has happened constitutes ethnic cleansing and elements of genocide; believes that continuing impunity for violations of international law is emboldening Min Aung Hlaing to commit further human rights violations against the Rohingya and other ethnic groups in Burma; calls on the Government to publicly support in principle the UN Security Council referring Burma to the International Criminal Court; and further calls on the Government to work to build global consensus for a referral to the International Criminal Court from all members of the UN.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 87

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 87 out of 87

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 02.07.2018
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 01.05.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 10.05.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 25.06.2018
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 09.05.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.05.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.05.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.05.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 09.05.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 08.05.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 10.05.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 24.05.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 26.06.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 15.05.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 02.05.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.05.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 14.05.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.05.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 21.05.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 10.05.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 08.05.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 15.05.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 09.05.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.05.2018
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 11.05.2018
Grant, Bill Conservative Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 14.05.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 26.06.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 09.07.2018
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 19.06.2018
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 04.06.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.05.2018
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.05.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 09.05.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 02.05.2018
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 03.05.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.05.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 02.07.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 05.06.2018
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 08.05.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 15.05.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 09.05.2018
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 01.05.2018
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 25.06.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 02.05.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 03.05.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 16.05.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.05.2018
Mahmood, Shabana Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 01.05.2018
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 01.05.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 09.05.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 03.05.2018
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 28.06.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 10.05.2018
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 16.05.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 22.05.2018
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 22.05.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 02.05.2018
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 28.06.2018
Perkins, Toby Labour Party Chesterfield 09.05.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 08.05.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 10.05.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 10.05.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 08.05.2018
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 08.05.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 02.05.2018
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.05.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 17.05.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 23.05.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.06.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 14.05.2018
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 06.06.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 09.05.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 02.05.2018
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 03.05.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 09.05.2018
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 16.05.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.05.2018
Truss, Elizabeth Conservative Party South West Norfolk 11.07.2018
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.05.2018
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 26.06.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 14.05.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 21.05.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 11.06.2018
Williams, Paul Labour Party Stockton South 26.06.2018
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 02.07.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 15.05.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 15.05.2018