Early day motion 1169

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEMOLITION PLANS IN KHAN AL-AHMAR VILLAGE IN THE WEST BANK

That this House notes with concern the upcoming Israeli High Court hearing on 25 April 2018 on the demolition of buildings in the village of Khan al-Ahmar in the West Bank; condemns those plans and the impact they will have on communities in the occupied Palestinian territories; believes that the demolition of these buildings would be a flagrant disregard by Israel of both the will of the international community and the international legal order; further notes that the coercive environment of threatened demolition, illegal settlement expansion and forcible displacement are a daily reality faced by communities in the occupied Palestinian territories; is concerned that such demolitions form part of Israel's E1 plan which will cut off Palestinians living in East Jerusalem from the rest of the West Bank, jeopardising the contiguity of any future Palestinian state and thus undermining an already fragile two-state solution; welcomes the actions taken by the EU in issuing a demarche to Israel; reminds the Government of its duties as a signatory to the Convention of the Rights of the Child and the Fourth Geneva Convention; and calls on the Government to exert meaningful and decisive political, diplomatic and economic pressure on the Israeli authorities to halt the demolitions programme as a whole and, in particular, to abandon attempts to demolish the school and other buildings in Khan al-Ahmar.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 105

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 105 out of 105

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abrahams, Debbie Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth 24.04.2018
Antoniazzi, Tonia Labour Party Gower 08.05.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 10.05.2018
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 18.06.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 23.04.2018
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 19.07.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.04.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.05.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 09.05.2018
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 24.04.2018
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 17.04.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 22.05.2018
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 23.04.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 11.06.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 23.04.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 12.07.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.06.2018
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 23.04.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 05.06.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.04.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.04.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.09.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.04.2018
De Cordova, Marsha Labour Party Battersea 11.06.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 11.06.2018
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.04.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.04.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.06.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 20.06.2018
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 10.05.2018
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 04.09.2018
Frith, James Labour Party Bury North 17.04.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 30.04.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 03.07.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 18.06.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 24.04.2018
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 17.05.2018
Grant, Bill Conservative Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.06.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 11.06.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 23.04.2018
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 12.06.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 21.05.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 25.04.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 26.06.2018
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 30.04.2018
Hollern, Kate Labour Party Blackburn 24.04.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.04.2018
Huq, Rupa Labour Party Ealing Central and Acton 24.04.2018
Hussain, Imran Labour Party Bradford East 23.07.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.06.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 19.06.2018
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 05.09.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.04.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 04.06.2018
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 27.06.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 13.06.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 25.04.2018
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 08.06.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 21.05.2018
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 10.07.2018
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 17.04.2018
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.04.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 18.04.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 11.07.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 02.07.2018
McMorrin, Anna Labour Party Cardiff North 04.09.2018
Miliband, Edward Labour Party Doncaster North 04.09.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 23.04.2018
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 06.06.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 24.04.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 17.04.2018
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 19.06.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 23.04.2018
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.04.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 01.05.2018
Pennycook, Matthew Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 23.04.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 17.04.2018
Rashid, Faisal Labour Party Warrington South 11.06.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 18.04.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.04.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 24.04.2018
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.06.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 25.04.2018
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.04.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 24.04.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 23.04.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 18.04.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 18.04.2018
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 20.06.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 23.04.2018
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 06.06.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 10.07.2018
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 04.09.2018
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 04.06.2018
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.06.2018
Twist, Liz Labour Party Blaydon 02.07.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 25.06.2018
West, Catherine Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 24.04.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 18.04.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 25.04.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 21.05.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 08.05.2018
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 11.06.2018
Wragg, William Conservative Party Hazel Grove 23.04.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 25.04.2018