Early day motion 1144

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHILD ABUSE IN CHILD MIGRATION PROGRAMMES

That this House welcomes the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse's Child Migration Programmes Report, published in March 2018; notes the report's finding that the policy of child migration practised by successive post-War governments, churches and charities resulted in many children suffering severe physical, sexual and emotional abuse; pays tribute to the former child migrants who showed the strength to give evidence to the inquiry and to all of those who fought so long for truth and justice; notes that although the Government publicly apologised to former child migrants in 2010, it has not yet made any financial redress directly to them; supports the report's recommendation that child migrants are financially compensated by the Government through a redress scheme; further supports the report's recommendation that due to the age and, in some cases, ill health of former child migrants that reparations should be urgently introduced; and calls on the Government to establish a financial redress scheme without delay, to heed the report's recommendation that all child migrants should be entitled to an equal award on the basis they were exposed to equal risk and to ensure that payments begin within 12 months.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 35

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 35 out of 35

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 16.04.2018
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.04.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.04.2018
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 18.04.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 28.03.2018
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 23.04.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 18.04.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 29.03.2018
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 23.04.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.04.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 23.04.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 29.03.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 18.04.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 28.03.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 23.04.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.04.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 28.03.2018
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 18.04.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 17.04.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 28.03.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 18.04.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 28.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 23.04.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 23.04.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 28.03.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 19.04.2018
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 28.03.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.03.2018
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.04.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 18.04.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 23.04.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 28.03.2018
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 23.04.2018
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.04.2018