Early day motion 1115

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FIREFIGHTERS' MEMORIAL DAY, 4 MAY 2018

That this House joins with firefighters across the UK on Firefighters' Memorial Day, on 4 May 2018, remembering the bravery and sacrifice of the 2,524 colleagues who have lost their life in the line of duty; extends its sympathies, especially on this memorial day, to all the bereaved families of fallen firefighters; acknowledges the good work of the Firefighters' Memorial Trust in remembering and honouring all firefighters who have lost their life while serving humanity and recording their names on The Firefighters' Memorial located close to St Paul's Cathedral in London; applauds the commitment and selfless dedication of all UK firefighters who stand ready today and every day to risk their life to save others and protect their local communities from the consequences of fire, floods, terror attacks and numerous other emergency situations; and calls on Members of both Houses to join members of the Firefighters' Memorial Trust and the Fire Brigades Union at the Firefighters' Memorial, St Paul's or to stand with firefighters at their nearest fire station to observe the minute silence at midday on 4 May 2018.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 96

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 96 out of 96

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ali, Rushanara Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 18.04.2018
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 16.04.2018
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.04.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 29.03.2018
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 29.03.2018
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 29.03.2018
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 16.04.2018
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 29.03.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 29.03.2018
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 27.03.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.03.2018
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 29.03.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.04.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 16.04.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.03.2018
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 19.04.2018
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 16.04.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 29.03.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 27.03.2018
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.04.2018
Dent Coad, Emma Labour Party Kensington 16.04.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 16.04.2018
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.04.2018
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.03.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.04.2018
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 16.04.2018
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 16.04.2018
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 16.04.2018
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Limehouse 26.03.2018
Furniss, Gill Labour Party Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 29.03.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.04.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.04.2018
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 16.04.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 29.03.2018
Grant, Bill Conservative Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.03.2018
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 29.03.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 29.03.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 16.04.2018
Hardy, Emma Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 16.04.2018
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 16.04.2018
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.04.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 28.03.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 28.03.2018
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 28.03.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.03.2018
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 29.03.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 29.03.2018
Jarvis, Dan Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.04.2018
Jones, Gerald Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 16.04.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 16.04.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 16.04.2018
Lee, Karen Labour Party Lincoln 28.03.2018
Lefroy, Jeremy Conservative Party Stafford 18.04.2018
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 16.04.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.03.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 16.04.2018
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 29.03.2018
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 27.03.2018
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 16.04.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 16.04.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 16.04.2018
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 16.04.2018
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 16.04.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 16.04.2018
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 27.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 28.03.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 28.03.2018
O'Mara, Jared Labour Party Sheffield Hallam 16.04.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 26.03.2018
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 29.03.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 27.03.2018
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 29.03.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 28.03.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 16.04.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 27.03.2018
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 29.03.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 16.04.2018
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 27.03.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 29.03.2018
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.03.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 29.03.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 16.04.2018
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 16.04.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 27.03.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 28.03.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 28.03.2018
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 16.04.2018
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 29.03.2018
Turley, Anna Labour Party Redcar 16.04.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 29.03.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 29.03.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 29.03.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 19.04.2018
Williamson, Chris Labour Party Derby North 16.04.2018
Woodcock, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 29.03.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 29.03.2018