Early day motion 1089

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE: NAMING AND SHAMING OF NON-COMPLIANT EMPLOYERS

That this House welcomes the Government's commitment to come down hard on businesses that breach the National Minimum Wage; notes that a key plank of the Government's efforts to both raise awareness and discourage such breaches is the naming and shaming of non-compliant businesses by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; believes that any such naming scheme needs to be both fair and fully transparent; further notes that of the 1,049 businesses named in the August 2016, February 2017, August 2017 and December 2017 naming rounds for collectively owing £5.2 million to 47,336 workers, 169 were instructed by HM Revenue and Customs to self-correct additional arrears, for which they were not named, totalling £4.1 million and owed to 71,766 workers; notes that 17 of those 169 businesses owed total arrears to more than 250 workers, that 12 owed total arrears to more than 500 workers, that 10 owed total arrears of more than £100,000, that five owed total arrears of more than £250,000, and that 96 were instructed to self­ correct a sum of arrears greater than that for which they were named and shamed; is concerned that current policy on the self-correction of arrears allows the worst offenders to avoid being named for the full sum of arrears owed to their workers, thereby undermining the credibility of the naming scheme; and calls on the Government to conduct a consultative review of policy on both the naming and shaming of businesses and the self-correction of arrears.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 80

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 80 out of 80

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amesbury, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 19.03.2018
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 16.04.2018
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 26.03.2018
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 16.04.2018
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.03.2018
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 16.04.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.03.2018
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.03.2018
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.03.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 28.03.2018
Buck, Karen Labour Party Westminster North 19.03.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 20.03.2018
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 19.03.2018
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 23.04.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 19.03.2018
Coyle, Neil Labour Party Bermondsey and Old Southwark 19.03.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.05.2018
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 19.03.2018
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.03.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 29.03.2018
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.03.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 19.03.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.03.2018
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.03.2018
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.03.2018
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.03.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 27.03.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.03.2018
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 28.03.2018
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 19.03.2018
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 19.03.2018
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 19.03.2018
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 23.04.2018
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 30.04.2018
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 28.03.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 20.03.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 19.03.2018
Jardine, Christine Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.03.2018
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 19.03.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.03.2018
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.03.2018
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 19.03.2018
Linden, David Scottish National Party Glasgow East 19.03.2018
Lloyd, Stephen Liberal Democrats Eastbourne 19.03.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 19.03.2018
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 16.04.2018
Malhotra, Seema Labour Party Feltham and Heston 27.03.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 18.04.2018
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 20.03.2018
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 19.03.2018
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 19.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 28.03.2018
Moran, Layla Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.03.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 24.04.2018
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 19.03.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 16.04.2018
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 16.04.2018
Reeves, Ellie Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 19.03.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 21.03.2018
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 22.03.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.03.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 19.03.2018
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 20.03.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 19.03.2018
Siddiq, Tulip Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 19.03.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 19.03.2018
Snell, Gareth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.04.2018
Sobel, Alex Labour Party Leeds North West 19.03.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 19.03.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 19.03.2018
Stone, Jamie Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.03.2018
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 19.03.2018
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 29.03.2018
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 19.03.2018
Walker, Thelma Labour Party Colne Valley 18.04.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 20.03.2018
Whitfield, Martin Labour Party East Lothian 26.03.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 19.03.2018
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 19.03.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 19.03.2018

Amendment 1089A1 - NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE: NAMING AND SHAMING OF NON-COMPLIANT EMPLOYERS

  • Session: 2017-19
  • Date tabled: 20.03.2018
  • Primary sponsor: Halfon, Robert
  • Sponsors:

    After 'transparent;' insert 'recognises the necessity of considering the Apprenticeship Minimum Wage when naming and shaming;'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Halfon, Robert Conservative Party Harlow 20.03.2018