Early day motion 1069

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RESIDENCY RIGHTS OF PALESTINIANS IN EAST JERUSALEM

That this House expresses concern that the Israeli Knesset has passed an amendment to the Entry Into Israel Law 1952 which gives the Interior Ministry unrestricted powers to revoke the residency of Palestinian Jerusalemites; condemns any and all violations of international humanitarian law, specifically the forcible transfer and deportation of Palestinians from East Jerusalem; further condemns efforts on the part of the Israeli Government to solidify a demographic hold over Occupied East Jerusalem; reaffirms the position that under international law East Jerusalem remains occupied and that the final status of the city is to be determined by negotiations; and calls on the Government to take all positive steps and apply all due diplomatic pressure to ensure that Israel adheres to its obligations under international law, which includes the protection of the civilian population of East Jerusalem and throughout the Occupied Palestinian Territories.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 37

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 37 out of 37

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 13.03.2018
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.03.2018
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 19.03.2018
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.03.2018
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 26.03.2018
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.03.2018
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 21.03.2018
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.05.2018
Cunningham, Alex Labour Party Stockton North 19.03.2018
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.03.2018
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 16.03.2018
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 14.03.2018
Gaffney, Hugh Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 14.03.2018
George, Ruth Labour Party High Peak 27.03.2018
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 15.03.2018
Grogan, John Labour Party Keighley 28.03.2018
Hill, Mike Labour Party Hartlepool 20.03.2018
Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrats Bath 19.03.2018
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.03.2018
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 14.03.2018
Lake, Ben Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 15.03.2018
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 20.03.2018
Martin, Sandy Labour Party Ipswich 22.03.2018
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 16.03.2018
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 13.03.2018
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 13.03.2018
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 21.03.2018
Russell-Moyle, Lloyd Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.03.2018
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 15.03.2018
Shah, Naseem Labour Party Bradford West 13.03.2018
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 13.03.2018
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Hammersmith 13.03.2018
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 19.03.2018
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 29.03.2018
Western, Matt Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 20.03.2018
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 13.03.2018
Zeichner, Daniel Labour Party Cambridge 22.03.2018