Early day motion 884

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UN INQUIRY INTO ROHINGYA CRISIS IN BURMA

That this House expresses deep concern at ongoing human rights violations being committed against the Rohingya by the Burmese Army and security forces, including rape, executions, torture, mass arrests and the burning of villages; further expresses concern that lifesaving aid is being blocked to more than 100,000 displaced Rohingya; notes that the government and military are denying human rights violations are taking place; agrees with the conclusion of the Government that the interim report of the investigation commission established by the Government of Burma is not credible; calls therefore on the Government to support a genuinely independent UN Commission of Inquiry into the totality of the situation in Rakhine State; and further requests that the Government asks the UN Secretary General to personally go to Burma to lead negotiations to allow unfettered humanitarian aid access.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 58

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 58 out of 58

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 03.02.2017
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 09.02.2017
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 06.02.2017
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.01.2017
Brabin, Tracy Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.04.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.01.2017
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.02.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 06.02.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 01.02.2017
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 28.02.2017
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 20.02.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 08.03.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 06.02.2017
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 07.02.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 31.01.2017
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.02.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.02.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 20.02.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 01.02.2017
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 16.03.2017
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 20.02.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 02.02.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 08.03.2017
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 08.02.2017
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.02.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 09.03.2017
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.01.2017
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 01.02.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.02.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 01.02.2017
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 08.02.2017
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.02.2017
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 21.02.2017
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 08.02.2017
Maskell, Rachael Labour Party York Central 30.03.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 01.02.2017
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.02.2017
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.01.2017
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 20.02.2017
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 20.02.2017
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 27.02.2017
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.02.2017
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 03.02.2017
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.02.2017
Phillips, Jess Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 08.02.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 02.02.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 03.02.2017
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 06.02.2017
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 31.01.2017
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.02.2017
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 28.02.2017
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 07.02.2017
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 20.02.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 20.02.2017
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 06.03.2017
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 07.02.2017
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.02.2017
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 20.03.2017