Early day motion 88

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RIGHT OF ABODE FOR FORMER BRITISH-HONG KONG SERVICEMEN

That this House recognises the enormous contribution to Britain of the former Hong Kong armed forces from 1857 until 1997; believes that those remaining soldiers of the Hong Kong Military Service Corps and the Hong Kong Royal Naval Service who did not receive a UK passport following the handover of Hong Kong to China should now be offered that choice; notes that not more than some 500 soldiers were given a UK passport in 1997 under the then passport selection scheme; further notes that the remainder of the Military Service Corps and some 100 Royal Naval servicemen were left behind; acknowledges that these men and their ancestors have served UK commitments in South East Asia greatly, stood shoulder-to-shoulder with Britain throughout two world wars, as well as alongside Britain in France, Burma, Korea, Malaya, Singapore, Hong Kong, China and the UN for King, Queen and country; and calls on the Government to recognise that the decision not to have asked each serviceman to freely transfer their nationality from British-Hong Kong to Hong Kong-Chinese was unjust and an error that should now be rectified.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 94

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 94 out of 94

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 24.05.2016
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.03.2017
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 24.05.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 24.05.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 26.05.2016
Blackman, Bob Conservative Party Harrow East 24.05.2016
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.05.2016
Bridgen, Andrew Conservative Party North West Leicestershire 24.05.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.03.2017
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 14.03.2017
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East 24.05.2016
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.05.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.05.2016
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 24.05.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 13.06.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 24.05.2016
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 08.06.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.06.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 24.05.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.05.2016
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.03.2017
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 24.05.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.05.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.05.2016
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.05.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 13.06.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 24.05.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.05.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 24.11.2016
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.05.2016
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 24.05.2016
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 24.05.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 24.05.2016
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 24.05.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 16.03.2017
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.05.2016
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.05.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 15.03.2017
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 24.05.2016
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 24.05.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 24.05.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 24.05.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 24.05.2016
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.05.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.05.2016
Hermon, Lady INDEPENDENT North Down 24.05.2016
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.05.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.05.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 14.03.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 24.05.2016
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 20.04.2017
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 24.05.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.05.2016
Mann, Scott Conservative Party North Cornwall 24.05.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.06.2016
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.05.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 15.03.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 20.03.2017
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.05.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 25.05.2016
McGinn, Conor Labour Party St Helens North 16.03.2017
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 20.03.2017
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 14.07.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 25.05.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.05.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 24.05.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 25.05.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 24.05.2016
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.05.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 25.05.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.05.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 20.06.2016
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.03.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 24.05.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 24.05.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 24.05.2016
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 24.05.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 24.05.2016
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 24.05.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 26.05.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.05.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 24.05.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 24.05.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 24.05.2016
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.05.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 24.05.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 24.05.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.05.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 06.06.2016
Umunna, Chuka Labour Party Streatham 24.05.2016
Vickers, Martin Conservative Party Cleethorpes 24.05.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 24.05.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.05.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 24.05.2016