Early day motion 642

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PARLIAMENTARY SCRUTINY OF TRADE DEALS

That this House is concerned that UK international investment policy has not kept pace with commitments on human rights, the environment and international development, most especially that the formulation of existing Bilateral Investment Treaties may prevent partner countries from implementing policies to further progress in those areas, and that the process for parliamentary scrutiny in the UK is inadequate; believes the Government should develop an approach that complements the UK's other international commitments; recognises that governments around the world have already made significant changes to their policies; and calls on the Secretary of State for International Trade to undertake a full rethink of the UK's approach to international investment protection, including working towards the removal of Investor State Dispute Settlement mechanisms from these treaties and to ensure Parliament has the fullest opportunity to debate, vote on and amend trade and investment deals.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 116

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 116 out of 116

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 12.12.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 14.11.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 18.01.2017
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 09.01.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 22.02.2017
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 17.01.2017
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 14.11.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 09.01.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 07.11.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 24.01.2017
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.11.2016
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 07.11.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 15.12.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 19.01.2017
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 18.01.2017
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.11.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 10.01.2017
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 24.01.2017
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 01.03.2017
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 06.03.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 12.01.2017
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 27.01.2017
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.11.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 27.02.2017
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 12.01.2017
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 12.12.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 16.11.2016
Doughty, Stephen Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 27.01.2017
Dugher, Michael Labour Party Barnsley East 13.03.2017
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.11.2016
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.01.2017
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 03.11.2016
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.03.2017
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 15.03.2017
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 22.02.2017
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.12.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 26.01.2017
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 16.12.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.11.2016
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 17.11.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.11.2016
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.11.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 02.12.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 09.01.2017
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 02.11.2016
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 07.11.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 02.11.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 06.02.2017
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 12.01.2017
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 17.11.2016
Harman, Harriet Labour Party Camberwell and Peckham 02.03.2017
Hayes, Helen Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 22.11.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 16.01.2017
Hodge, Margaret Labour Party Barking 12.12.2016
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.11.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.11.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.01.2017
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 14.11.2016
Jones, Graham Labour Party Hyndburn 28.02.2017
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 20.01.2017
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 25.01.2017
Kinnock, Stephen Labour Party Aberavon 30.11.2016
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 14.11.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 12.01.2017
Lewis, Clive Labour Party Norwich South 20.03.2017
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 19.01.2017
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 08.11.2016
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 14.03.2017
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 13.12.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 21.11.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 16.01.2017
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 14.11.2016
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.11.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 08.11.2016
McGovern, Alison Labour Party Wirral South 19.12.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 27.01.2017
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 08.11.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 07.11.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 14.11.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 23.11.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.11.2016
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 20.03.2017
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.01.2017
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 22.11.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 08.11.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 01.12.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 19.12.2016
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 21.02.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 15.11.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.11.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 26.01.2017
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.11.2016
Rimmer, Marie Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston 07.11.2016
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 25.01.2017
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 01.12.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 14.11.2016
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 08.11.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.11.2016
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 15.11.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 18.11.2016
Smeeth, Ruth Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 16.11.2016
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 03.11.2016
Stevens, Jo Labour Party Cardiff Central 01.03.2017
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 16.11.2016
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Blackley and Broughton 24.11.2016
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.03.2017
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 21.11.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 14.11.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 29.11.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.02.2017
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.12.2016
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.01.2017
Whitford, Philippa Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire 29.11.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 30.11.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 23.01.2017
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.01.2017