Early day motion 598

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLYDESDALE BANK REFINANCING PRACTICES

That this House notes the June 2012 findings of the Financial Services Authority (FSA) that there were serious failings in the sale of interest rate hedging products to some small and medium-sized businesses by Clydesdale Bank; further notes the earlier critical findings of the Treasury Select Committee that the voluntary redress procedures implemented by Clydesdale Bank were inadequate; regrets that the subsequent behaviour of the bank has done nothing to date to improve customer confidence in this system of redress; criticises the bank for being less than fully transparent about the costs, penalties, obligations and calculations attached to its break clauses; notes that the bank has failed repeatedly in the redress process to give details of so-called third party hedges that triggered excessive financial penalties for clients; encourages the bank and its representatives to provide more accurate and consistent information, such as terms and conditions to its customers when they inquire about their personal finances; further encourages the FCA regulator to re-examine the voluntary redress scheme and ensure Clydesdale Bank's customers have been fairly treated.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 80

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 80 out of 80

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 08.11.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 07.11.2016
Bardell, Hannah Scottish National Party Livingston 07.11.2016
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 02.02.2017
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 30.11.2016
Black, Mhairi Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South 08.12.2016
Blackford, Ian Scottish National Party Ross Skye and Lochaber 26.10.2016
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 25.11.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 17.11.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 02.11.2016
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 22.11.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 15.11.2016
Cherry, Joanna Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West 03.11.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 25.01.2017
Cowan, Ronnie Scottish National Party Inverclyde 07.11.2016
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 07.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 15.12.2016
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Swansea West 28.11.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 27.10.2016
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 06.12.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 25.11.2016
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.11.2016
Elliott, Tom Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 29.11.2016
Fellows, Marion Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw 07.11.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 07.11.2016
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.11.2016
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.11.2016
Gethins, Stephen Scottish National Party North East Fife 26.10.2016
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.11.2016
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 02.12.2016
Grant, Peter Scottish National Party Glenrothes 01.11.2016
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 13.12.2016
Green, Kate Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 20.12.2016
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 16.11.2016
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 26.10.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 26.10.2016
Kerr, Calum Scottish National Party Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 07.11.2016
Kinahan, Danny Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 29.11.2016
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 03.11.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 14.11.2016
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 07.11.2016
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 09.01.2017
Matheson, Chris Labour Party City of Chester 22.11.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 07.11.2016
McDonald, Stewart Scottish National Party Glasgow South 07.11.2016
McDonald, Stuart Scottish National Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 25.11.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 01.11.2016
McLaughlin, Anne Scottish National Party Glasgow North East 30.11.2016
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 02.11.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.11.2016
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 23.11.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 14.11.2016
Mullin, Roger Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 28.11.2016
Murray, Ian Labour Party Edinburgh South 21.11.2016
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.11.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 07.11.2016
O'Hara, Brendan Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute 14.11.2016
Olney, Sarah Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.01.2017
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 15.11.2016
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 01.12.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.11.2016
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 28.11.2016
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Gordon 03.11.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 22.11.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 14.11.2016
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Penistone and Stocksbridge 09.02.2017
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 27.10.2016
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 28.10.2016
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 03.11.2016
Thomson, Michelle INDEPENDENT Edinburgh West 31.10.2016
Timms, Stephen Labour Party East Ham 12.12.2016
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 09.01.2017
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 08.12.2016
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.11.2016
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 16.11.2016
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Arfon 14.11.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.11.2016
Wilson, Corri Scottish National Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.11.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 22.11.2016
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 07.11.2016