Early day motion 400

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

APPLYING RESULTS OF EXPERIMENTS ON ANIMALS TO HUMAN PATIENTS

That this House notes the science-based campaign For Life On Earth which is critical of avoidable experiments on animals; further notes the new initiative Patients Campaigning For Cures, which opposes animal models on medical grounds; is alarmed that scientific studies reveal that the widespread claimed ability of animals to predict human responses to drugs and disease is demonstrably false; acknowledges that over 90 per cent of drugs which test well in animals harm or otherwise fail humans, and that ignoring this has delayed cures, including penicillin; notes that using animals to model humans also contradicts currently-accepted science, including evolutionary biology and genetics, which supports personalised medical care; further acknowledges the proclamation of the Concordat on Openness on Animal Research to develop communications with the media and public; and calls for thorough, properly moderated public scientific debate on the misleading and costly practice of trying to apply results from animal experiments to human patients.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 51

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 51 out of 51

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 15.12.2016
Arkless, Richard Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway 03.02.2017
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 31.10.2016
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.09.2016
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 18.11.2016
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 09.02.2017
Cadbury, Ruth Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 10.10.2016
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.09.2016
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 10.10.2016
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 12.09.2016
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 10.10.2016
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 25.10.2016
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 02.11.2016
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.09.2016
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 07.09.2016
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 13.09.2016
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.10.2016
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 16.11.2016
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West and Penge 05.01.2016
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 06.09.2016
Evans, Chris Labour Party Islwyn 10.10.2016
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 10.10.2016
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.02.2017
Fletcher, Colleen Labour Party Coventry North East 15.09.2016
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 10.10.2016
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.10.2016
Kerevan, George Scottish National Party East Lothian 26.01.2017
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 09.02.2017
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 12.09.2016
Lewell-Buck, Emma Labour Party South Shields 10.10.2016
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 24.10.2016
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.10.2016
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 10.10.2016
McGarry, Natalie INDEPENDENT Glasgow East 08.09.2016
McKinnell, Catherine Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 10.10.2016
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.09.2016
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 10.10.2016
Monaghan, Paul Scottish National Party Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.09.2016
Nicolson, John Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire 24.10.2016
Oswald, Kirsten Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire 02.11.2016
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 12.10.2016
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 15.09.2016
Ritchie, Margaret Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 07.09.2016
Robinson, Gavin Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 13.09.2016
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 13.09.2016
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.09.2016
Sheppard, Tommy Scottish National Party Edinburgh East 10.10.2016
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 12.09.2016
Streeting, Wes Labour Party Ilford North 10.10.2016
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.10.2016
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 10.10.2016