Early day motion 592

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (LOCAL ACTION) BILL

That this House believes that it is vitally important to involve, rather than simply instruct, people and communities and local authorities in efforts to combat climate change; notes that the Sustainable Energy (Local Action) Bill, introduced by a cross-party group of hon. Members, will set in motion that process by giving councils and citizens a co-operative role in drawing up and implementing sustainable energy plans whose objectives would be to help combat climate change, protect energy security and alleviate fuel poverty; further notes that the bottom-up mechanisms in the Bill are based on those in the Sustainable Communities Act 2007, which was warmly supported on all sides of the House; and therefore supports the measures in the Bill and hopes they will be enacted soon.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 195

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 195 out of 195

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.01.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 21.01.2010
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 13.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.01.2010
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 13.01.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.01.2010
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 22.02.2010
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 09.02.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.02.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 13.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 13.01.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.02.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 27.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 10.02.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 26.01.2010
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 19.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.01.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.01.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.01.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 13.01.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 25.01.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 28.01.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.02.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.03.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.01.2010
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 04.03.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 13.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 20.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.01.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 25.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.01.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.01.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.01.2010
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 27.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.01.2010
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 13.01.2010
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 13.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 07.04.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.01.2010
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 28.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 20.01.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.01.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.03.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.01.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.01.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.02.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 24.02.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.02.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 13.01.2010
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 23.03.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.01.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.01.2010
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 24.02.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 10.02.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.01.2010
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 13.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.01.2010
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 10.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.01.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.01.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 25.01.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 13.01.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.02.2010
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 13.01.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.04.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.01.2010
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.04.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.01.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 27.01.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 13.01.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.01.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.01.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.02.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.01.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 20.01.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.01.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.01.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.01.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 25.01.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 26.01.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.01.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 29.01.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.02.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 18.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 13.01.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.01.2010
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 06.04.2010
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 23.02.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 18.01.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 10.02.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 18.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 30.03.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 29.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.01.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 07.04.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 02.02.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.01.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 09.02.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 02.03.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.01.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 25.02.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 27.01.2010
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.01.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 14.01.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 17.03.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 13.01.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.02.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.01.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.03.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.02.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.02.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 20.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 26.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.01.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.03.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.01.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 13.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 20.01.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.01.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.01.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 23.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 13.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.01.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.01.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.02.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 29.03.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 25.02.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 13.01.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 13.01.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 29.03.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.01.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 08.02.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.01.2010
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 11.03.2010
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 24.02.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 21.01.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 21.01.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 13.01.2010
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 29.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.01.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.01.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 30.03.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.01.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.01.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 13.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 18.03.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 25.02.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 13.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 18.01.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 13.01.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 13.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 03.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.01.2010
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 13.01.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 03.02.2010