Early day motion 499

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GREYHOUND WELFARE

That this House welcomes the draft regulations under the Animal Welfare Act 2006 that will introduce minimum welfare standards across all greyhound racing in England and notes that the regulations will supplement existing primary legislation already imposing a duty of care on all those responsible for a racing greyhound; further notes that the Greyhound Board of Great Britain (GBGB) licenses and inspects all greyhound trainers and kennels within its jurisdiction; applauds the GBGB's ongoing work to become the first sports governing body to secure UK Accreditation Service accreditation; further notes that industry financial support for the re-homing of retired greyhounds has increased by 500 per cent. since the year 2000, with the result that approximately 8,000 greyhounds are now placed in loving homes on their retirement from racing; and encourages GBGB to continue to develop and promote such practices within the industry.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 57

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 57 out of 57

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 15.12.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.01.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.12.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 06.01.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 25.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 16.12.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.12.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 16.12.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.12.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.03.2010
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 15.12.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 16.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.01.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.12.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 15.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 16.12.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.12.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 16.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.01.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 06.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.01.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 20.01.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 01.03.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.01.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 15.12.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.01.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.12.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.12.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.01.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 16.12.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.01.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 15.12.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.01.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 16.12.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 16.12.2009