Early day motion 466

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TAXATION STATUS OF HON. MEMBERS

That this House believes that Members of both Houses of Parliament should be domiciled and ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom; notes that the Government is to bring forward a draft House of Lords Bill which will include provisions to exclude peers who are non-domiciled from sitting in that Chamber; nevertheless believes that this timetable is too leisurely; notes that it deals only with the House of Lords; takes the view that the Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill which has already had its second reading in the House of Commons provides a better vehicle for making an early change to the law in this respect; and calls on the Government to table its own amendments which would prevent non-domiciled persons from serving in Parliament and require existing Members of both Houses to certify that they have been resident in the UK for tax purposes in each year since 2000.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 84

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 84 out of 84

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.12.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 15.12.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.12.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 16.12.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.12.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 15.12.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.01.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 11.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.12.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 15.12.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.12.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 16.12.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 16.12.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.12.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.12.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.12.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.12.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.12.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 15.12.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.12.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.12.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 15.12.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.01.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.12.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 16.12.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.12.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 16.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 16.12.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.12.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 15.12.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 15.12.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 15.12.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 15.12.2009
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 15.12.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 06.01.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 07.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.12.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 05.01.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 05.01.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.01.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.12.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.12.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.12.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 15.12.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 15.12.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.12.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 16.12.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 16.12.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 15.12.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 15.12.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.01.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 15.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 11.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.12.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.01.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 15.12.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.12.2009
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 13.01.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.01.2010
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 16.12.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 16.12.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 16.12.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.12.2009