Early day motion 377

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MICROGENERATION STRATEGY

That this House welcomes the publication of the Microgeneration Manifesto drawn up by the Micropower Council, which recommends that the Government defines a clear, simple access route to all available support and information for householders in order to facilitate a comprehensive energy efficiency and microgeneration retrofit programme for all homes, including those in the private rental sector; notes that the press release by the Department of Trade and Industry of 12 December 2005 stated that microgeneration could, with the right policy support, provide between 30 and 40 per cent. of UK electricity needs and contribute 15 per cent. towards carbon dioxide savings by 2050; further notes that a study by the Sustainable Consumption Round Table showed that consumers become more energy-aware as a result of installing microgeneration; and hopes that the policies in the Microgeneration Manifesto will form the basis of a new microgeneration strategy and of the energy policy of both this Government and the next.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 184

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 184 out of 184

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.01.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 06.01.2010
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 07.12.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 15.12.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.12.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 06.04.2010
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 07.12.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 07.12.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.12.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.12.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 07.12.2009
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 24.03.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 09.12.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.01.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.12.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 07.12.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 07.12.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 27.01.2010
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 07.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.12.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 07.12.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.12.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.12.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 04.03.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 08.12.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 16.12.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 23.03.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 20.01.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 07.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.12.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 04.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.12.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 07.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.12.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.12.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.12.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.12.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.04.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 07.12.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.12.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.12.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.12.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.03.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 07.04.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 08.12.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 07.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.12.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 07.12.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.12.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.12.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.12.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 30.03.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.12.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 07.12.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.02.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 07.12.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 07.12.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.12.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.12.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.12.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.12.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.12.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 25.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.12.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 07.12.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 12.01.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 07.01.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.12.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.04.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.12.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 09.12.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.12.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 07.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.12.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.12.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 07.12.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 07.12.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 03.02.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 08.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 07.12.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.12.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.02.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.12.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 09.12.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.12.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 07.12.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 02.02.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.02.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 07.12.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 07.12.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 07.12.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 07.12.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 10.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.12.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 08.12.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 07.12.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 08.12.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.02.2010
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 09.12.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 07.12.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 09.12.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 29.03.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.12.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 09.12.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.12.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 07.12.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.12.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 29.03.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 29.01.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 07.12.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 25.02.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.12.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 07.12.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.12.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 29.03.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 09.12.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 06.04.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.12.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 07.12.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.01.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.02.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.04.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 28.01.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 07.12.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.12.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 03.02.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 07.12.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 02.02.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.12.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.12.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 10.12.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.12.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 09.12.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.12.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 07.12.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.12.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 08.12.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 08.12.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 07.12.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.01.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 04.02.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 11.01.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 04.02.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.12.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.12.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 07.12.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.01.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 14.12.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 07.12.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 28.01.2010
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 29.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.12.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 07.12.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.12.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.12.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.02.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.12.2009
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 07.12.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.12.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 14.12.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.12.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.12.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.12.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 09.12.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.12.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.12.2009
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 07.12.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 04.02.2010