Early day motion 306

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREE PRESCRIPTIONS FOR PEOPLE WITH LONG-TERM CONDITIONS

That this House supports the Prescription Promise campaign in urging the Prime Minister to implement his promise, made in September 2008, to abolish prescription charges for people with long-term conditions as soon as possible; believes that timely access to appropriate medication is crucial in order to minimise the impact of living with a long-term condition for the individual and to minimise the cost of treating long-term conditions for the NHS; is therefore concerned that the recession has made it harder for large numbers of people with long-term conditions to pay for their prescriptions and that many are going without vital medicines; notes that the Government has identified savings from the Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme of around £550 million per year from 2010, which will be more than sufficient to cover the £250-£350 million cost, estimated by the Department of Health, of implementing free prescriptions for people with long-term conditions; further notes with concern that Professor Ian Gilmore's review of prescription charges has not yet been published; and calls on the Government to publish this review and its own response as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 212

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 212 out of 212

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 08.12.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 27.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.01.2010
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 05.01.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 08.12.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 18.01.2010
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 09.03.2010
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 14.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 15.12.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 14.12.2009
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 05.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 27.01.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.12.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 14.12.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 27.01.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 09.12.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 08.12.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.12.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.12.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.12.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.01.2010
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.03.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.01.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 28.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.12.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.02.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 05.01.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 20.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 02.12.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.12.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.12.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.12.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 08.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.12.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 14.12.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.12.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 14.12.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.12.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.12.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.12.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.12.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 02.12.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 18.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.03.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 08.12.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 28.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 02.12.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 07.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 02.12.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.12.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.02.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.12.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 03.12.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 06.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.12.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.12.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 01.02.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.01.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.01.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.12.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 13.01.2010
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 15.12.2009
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 24.02.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 09.12.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.01.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.12.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.12.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 01.12.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.01.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.12.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 29.01.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 16.12.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 14.12.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.12.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.12.2009
Hancock, Mike [R] Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.12.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 08.12.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 21.01.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.12.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 16.12.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 07.12.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 02.12.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.12.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 07.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 09.12.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 01.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.02.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.12.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.12.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.12.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 02.12.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.12.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 14.12.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 07.12.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.12.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 15.12.2009
Kennedy, Jane Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 25.02.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 15.12.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.01.2010
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 16.12.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.01.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 02.02.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 07.12.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.12.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 02.12.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 09.12.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.12.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 16.12.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 07.12.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.02.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 14.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 02.12.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 05.01.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.01.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 20.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 02.02.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.12.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 05.01.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.02.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.01.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 02.12.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 05.01.2010
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 09.12.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 09.12.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 10.12.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 08.12.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 09.12.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 24.02.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 11.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 26.01.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 11.01.2010
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 08.12.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 02.12.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 02.12.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 25.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 08.02.2010
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 08.12.2009
Riordan, Linda [R] Labour Party Halifax 02.12.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.02.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.12.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 02.02.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.12.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.01.2010
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 08.12.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 27.01.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 01.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 09.12.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 02.12.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.12.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.12.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 15.12.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 14.12.2009
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 24.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 05.01.2010
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 01.02.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 01.12.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 15.12.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 09.12.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.01.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.12.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 14.12.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 05.01.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 03.12.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 26.01.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 11.01.2010
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 09.12.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 14.12.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 13.01.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.01.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 15.12.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.12.2009
Twigg, Derek [R] Labour Party Halton 27.01.2010
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 07.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.12.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.02.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.12.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 14.12.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 09.02.2010
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 07.04.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 27.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.12.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.12.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 02.12.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.02.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 14.12.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 29.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.12.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.01.2010