Early day motion 198

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL STRATEGY FOR MOTOR NEURONE DISEASE

That this House endorses the call by the Motor Neurone Disease Association for a national strategy for motor neurone disease (MND) and believes that such a strategy would lead to enhanced cost-effectiveness and good practice; supports the implementation of the National Service Framework for Long-Term Neurological Conditions; is dismayed that no official national clinical guidance or approach exists in relation to MND; notes the extreme cruelty of motor neurone disease, which dramatically curtails lives and traps an often healthy mind in a failing and incapacitated body; and further believes that a national strategy is urgently needed in order to address the inequity of access to best practice in care for people with MND and to ensure as high a quality of life as possible and dignity in death.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 186

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 186 out of 186

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 08.02.2010
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 05.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 24.03.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 24.11.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 24.02.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.12.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 26.02.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 26.02.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 24.02.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 04.03.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.11.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.02.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.03.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 17.03.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.11.2009
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 13.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.11.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 24.11.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.11.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.11.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 17.03.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 10.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.02.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 29.03.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.11.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.11.2009
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 16.03.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.11.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.03.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.03.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.03.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 24.11.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.03.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.12.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.11.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 25.03.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 02.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 24.11.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.02.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.03.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 24.11.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 01.03.2010
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 10.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.11.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 24.11.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.11.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.03.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 24.11.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.11.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.11.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.11.2009
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 04.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.11.2009
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 29.03.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.03.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 24.02.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.03.2010
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.12.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.03.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.11.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.11.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 26.11.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.11.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.03.2010
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 23.02.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 06.04.2010
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 15.03.2010
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.03.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.11.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 16.12.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 24.02.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 01.12.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.02.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 18.03.2010
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.11.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.11.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 01.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 01.12.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.02.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.11.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.11.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.03.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 02.03.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 25.11.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 24.11.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.03.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 24.11.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.11.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.11.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 24.11.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.11.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.11.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.11.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.02.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 15.03.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.03.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 03.03.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.12.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.03.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 22.02.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 25.11.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 03.03.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.11.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.11.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 01.03.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 06.04.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.02.2010
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 03.03.2010
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.11.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 24.11.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.02.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 24.02.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.11.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 26.11.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 25.11.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 24.11.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.11.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 25.11.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.01.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.11.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 12.03.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 16.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 01.03.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 28.01.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 29.03.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 25.02.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 26.11.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.03.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 25.01.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 02.12.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.11.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 24.11.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 01.03.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.11.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.11.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 17.03.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 26.11.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 23.02.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 04.03.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 22.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.11.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 25.11.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.11.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 12.03.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 02.03.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 09.03.2010
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 25.03.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 22.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 01.03.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 26.01.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 18.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 03.12.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 02.03.2010
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 12.01.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.02.2010
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 24.11.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 24.11.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 10.03.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 24.11.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.11.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 15.03.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 11.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 24.11.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 29.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.11.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 24.11.2009
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 26.02.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 24.11.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 24.11.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 25.11.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 24.11.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.04.2010
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.02.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.03.2010
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 17.03.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 22.02.2010