Early day motion 1199

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UNION FLAG AT PARLIAMENT

That this House is proud to note that on 6 January 2010, for the first time in the history of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, the Union Flag was raised permanently above the Victoria Tower of the Palace of Westminster and now remains in place all day and every day throughout the year; further notes that the two additional flag poles located on the Parliamentary Estate at 1 Parliament Street and Portcullis House now also display the Union Flag at all times and have done so since 28 November 2009; believes that the decision to display the flag of the nation every day of the year from Parliament is something that Members of both the House of Commons and House of Lords should celebrate and take great pride in; and commends all those who played a part in helping to bring about this fine decision, including the authorities of both Houses, the President and members of the Flag Institute and the members of the All Party Parliamentary Flag Group, including the hon. Member for Romford, who championed the cause and led the now successful campaign to fly the Union Flag above the British Parliament all year round.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 73

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 73 out of 73

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 29.03.2010
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 06.04.2010
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 29.03.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 06.04.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 29.03.2010
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 29.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.03.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.03.2010
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 06.04.2010
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 29.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.04.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.04.2010
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 07.04.2010
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 29.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.03.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 07.04.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.04.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 06.04.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.04.2010
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 06.04.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.03.2010
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 06.04.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.04.2010
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 06.04.2010
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 06.04.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 30.03.2010
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 06.04.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.03.2010
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 06.04.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 07.04.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 06.04.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.04.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 29.03.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 07.04.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.04.2010
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 06.04.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.04.2010
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 06.04.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 06.04.2010
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 06.04.2010
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 06.04.2010
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 06.04.2010
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.03.2010
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 29.03.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 06.04.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 29.03.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.03.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 06.04.2010
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 06.04.2010
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 29.03.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 06.04.2010
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 06.04.2010
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 06.04.2010
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 29.03.2010
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 06.04.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.04.2010
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 06.04.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 06.04.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 29.03.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 06.04.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 06.04.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 30.03.2010
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 06.04.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.03.2010
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 29.03.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 29.03.2010
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 06.04.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 06.04.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 30.03.2010
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 29.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.04.2010