Early day motion 1186

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DR ASHOK KUMAR MP

That this House mourns with great sadness the untimely passing of Dr Ashok Kumar, Member of Parliament for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, and formerly Langbaurgh; acknowledges the immensely high regard in which he was held in his beloved constituency and in both Houses of Parliament, across political divides; recognises the warmth he radiated to all he met; remembers the modesty he exhibited despite his formidable and highly impressive scientific record both in industry and academia; holds in awe his unsurpassed credentials in local campaigning; and notes that hon. Members and constituents will remember Ashok as a man of honour and integrity, and as someone motivated solely by a strong sense of duty and public service, who will be missed on the Commons benches but never forgotten.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 100

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 100 out of 100

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 30.03.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.04.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 06.04.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 29.03.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.03.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 06.04.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 06.04.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 25.03.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 30.03.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.03.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.03.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.04.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.03.2010
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 30.03.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 06.04.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.03.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 29.03.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.03.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.03.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 30.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.03.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.03.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 06.04.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 30.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 25.03.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 30.03.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 24.03.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.03.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 30.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.03.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.03.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 07.04.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 29.03.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 30.03.2010
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 30.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.03.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.04.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.04.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 24.03.2010
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 06.04.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.03.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.03.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.03.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.03.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 29.03.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 30.03.2010
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 06.04.2010
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 07.04.2010
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 06.04.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 24.03.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.03.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 29.03.2010
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 29.03.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 06.04.2010
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 29.03.2010
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 29.03.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.03.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.04.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.04.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 06.04.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 07.04.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.03.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.03.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 06.04.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 29.03.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.03.2010
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 30.03.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 25.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 06.04.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 06.04.2010
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 30.03.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 25.03.2010
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 25.03.2010
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 29.03.2010
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 06.04.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.04.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 25.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 29.03.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 30.03.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.03.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 30.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 29.03.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 06.04.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 06.04.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.04.2010
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 07.04.2010
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 30.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 29.03.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.03.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 30.03.2010
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 29.03.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.04.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.04.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 25.03.2010