Early day motion 1037

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS

That this House is firmly opposed to the proposed dairy unit in Lincolnshire housing up to 8,100 cows that will be kept indoors for most of the year; notes that the cows are likely to produce extremely high milk yields; further notes that the key finding of a 2009 scientific opinion by the European Food Safety Authority is that breeding for high milk yield is the major factor causing poor welfare to cows; believes that cows should be farmed in pasture-based systems as these enable them to express natural behaviours and are associated with lower levels of lameness; further believes that the proposed unit is taking UK dairy farming in the wrong direction and that the way forward lies in the use of healthy robust herds with lower milk yields but higher net margins for farmers due to lower culling rates, lower heifer replacement costs and higher sale prices for their calves and cull cows; and urges retailers and producers of dairy products not to source milk from such large-scale intensive dairy units where cows receive only minimal grazing.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 172

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 172 out of 172

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.04.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 24.03.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 29.03.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 23.03.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.03.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.03.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 06.04.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 06.04.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 24.03.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 17.03.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 22.03.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 23.03.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 18.03.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.03.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 29.03.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.03.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 24.03.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.03.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 25.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.03.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.03.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 29.03.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.04.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.04.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 30.03.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 22.03.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.03.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.03.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.03.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.03.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.03.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.03.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 25.03.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.03.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 22.03.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.03.2010
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 25.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.03.2010
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 24.03.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.03.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.03.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.03.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 23.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.03.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 23.03.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.03.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.03.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 17.03.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 25.03.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 22.03.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.04.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.03.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 22.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 30.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 18.03.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 06.04.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 25.03.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 06.04.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.03.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 22.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.03.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.04.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.03.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 23.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 29.03.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 17.03.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.04.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.03.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.03.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.03.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 29.03.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 24.03.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.04.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 24.03.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 25.03.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.03.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.03.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 10.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.03.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.03.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 29.03.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 06.04.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 22.03.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 22.03.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.03.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 10.03.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.03.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 24.03.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.03.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.03.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.03.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 24.03.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 22.03.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 25.03.2010
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 22.03.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.03.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 22.03.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 29.03.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 08.03.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 22.03.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.03.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 15.03.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 07.04.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.03.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 22.03.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 06.04.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 25.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 25.03.2010
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 17.03.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 18.03.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 07.04.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 22.03.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 06.04.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 23.03.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 18.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 23.03.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 22.03.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.03.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 07.04.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 30.03.2010
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 29.03.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 24.03.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 18.03.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 30.03.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 30.03.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 24.03.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.03.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.03.2010
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 23.03.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.03.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 06.04.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 22.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 09.03.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 07.04.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 18.03.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.03.2010
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.03.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 23.03.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 29.03.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 25.03.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.04.2010
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 25.03.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 22.03.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 24.03.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.03.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.03.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 23.03.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 23.03.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 22.03.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 24.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.03.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.04.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.03.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 22.03.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.03.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 29.03.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 15.03.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 18.03.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.03.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.03.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.03.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.03.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.04.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 23.03.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 25.03.2010

Amendment 1037A1 - LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS

  • Session: 2009-10
  • Date tabled: 30.03.2010
  • Primary sponsor: Evans, Nigel
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from `House' to `proposed' and insert `notes proposals for a'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 30.03.2010

Amendment 1037A2 - LARGE-SCALE DAIRY UNITS

  • Session: 2009-10
  • Date tabled: 30.03.2010
  • Primary sponsor: Evans, Nigel
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from `year' to end and insert `further notes the fact that the most environmentally sensitive and sustainable way to farm is to produce the maximum amount, from the minimum land, using the minimum non-renewable resources, as stated by Chief Scientist at the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Professor Ian Crute; recognises that cows should have access to as much pasture time as possible; understands that in most parts of the country it would be impractical to have dairy cows outside for any more than four or five months due to poor weather and availability of grazing; further notes that if the welfare of cows in the Lincolnshire proposal was at all in question then the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs would have stepped in on behalf of the Government; and urges retailers and producers of dairy products to recognise the points above.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 30.03.2010