Early day motion 754

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MMR VACCINE AND THE MEDIA

That this House expresses its support for the use of the combined MMR vaccine; notes with concern the re-emergence of measles and the loss of life and long-term health problems which will afflict children as a result of the decline in the vaccination rate which followed Dr Andrew Wakefield's now discredited research paper suggesting a link between MMR vaccine and autism; expresses its disappointment that ill-informed comments by presenters such as Jeni Barnett on her LBC radio show will continue to cause unfounded anxieties for many parents and are likely to result in some parents choosing not to vaccinate their children; recognises the right of Jeni Barnett as a parent to make her own judgement about vaccinations for her own children but implores her and others in the media to act more responsibly when making comments in the public domain; and further expresses its hope that in the future reporting the issue of MMR will be less sensationalist and more evidence-based.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 129

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 129 out of 129

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.02.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 18.03.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 05.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 11.02.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 25.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.02.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 02.03.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.02.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 23.02.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.02.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.02.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.02.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.02.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.03.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.03.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 23.02.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 25.02.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.02.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 23.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.02.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 02.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 24.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.07.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.02.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 25.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 26.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.02.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 23.02.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 04.03.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 03.03.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.02.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.02.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.02.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.03.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.03.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.03.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 12.02.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 10.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.03.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.02.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 10.02.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 11.02.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 23.02.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.02.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 11.03.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.02.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 02.04.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.02.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 11.03.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 03.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.02.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.03.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.02.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.02.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 26.02.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 26.02.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.02.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.10.2009
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 11.02.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.02.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 23.02.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.02.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 12.02.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.02.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 23.02.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 23.02.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.03.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 01.06.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 23.02.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.02.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 11.02.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 23.02.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.03.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 06.03.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 27.02.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 12.02.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 24.02.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 24.02.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 23.02.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.02.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.02.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.02.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.02.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 23.02.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 04.03.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.03.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.03.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.02.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.02.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.02.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 27.02.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 23.02.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 11.02.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 26.02.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 02.03.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 24.02.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 24.02.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 25.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 24.02.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 26.02.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 06.03.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 24.02.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.02.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 23.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 19.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.02.2009
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 12.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.02.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 23.02.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.02.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.02.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.02.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.04.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.03.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.02.2009