Early day motion 408

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GAZA

That this House expresses outrage at Israel's overwhelmingly disproportionate use of force in Gaza which continues to inflict massive civilian casualties, particularly amongst children and which has involved strikes on aid convoys, United Nations schools and medical personnel; calls for an immediate ceasefire including the end of Israel's attacks on Gaza, the withdrawal of its troops and the cessation of rocket attacks from Gaza into Israel; further calls for the demands of the Security Council to allow the unimpeded provision and distribution throughout Gaza of humanitarian assistance, including food, fuel and medical treatment to be implemented and for the end of the long-term Israeli blockade of Gaza; further calls on the Government to initiate proceedings, with the other High Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention, to require the protection of civilians in times of war and to require accountability for military action which contravenes the Convention; further calls for an arms embargo on both sides and for the remit of any international forces deployed to include protection of Palestinian civilians from blockade and attack as well as the prevention of arms supplies which threaten Israeli civilians; further calls on the European Union to demonstrate that the continued implementation of its Association Agreement with Israel is conditional on Israel's respecting human rights; demands that Israel stops blocking international journalists from entering Gaza; and calls on the international community to redouble its efforts to achieve the lasting settlement of a secure and independent state of Palestine alongside a secure and independent Israel.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 140

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 140 out of 140

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.01.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 13.01.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.01.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.02.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 12.01.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 13.01.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.01.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.01.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.01.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.01.2009
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 12.01.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.01.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.01.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.01.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.01.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.01.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.01.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 13.01.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.01.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.01.2009
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 13.01.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.01.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.01.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.01.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.01.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.01.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.01.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.01.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 12.01.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 12.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.01.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 12.01.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.01.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.01.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.01.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.01.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.01.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.01.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 13.01.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.01.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 22.01.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.01.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.01.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.01.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.01.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.01.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.01.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 12.01.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.01.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 15.01.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.01.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.01.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.01.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 12.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.01.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.01.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.01.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 21.01.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.01.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 09.02.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.01.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.01.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 19.01.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.01.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.01.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 12.01.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.01.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.01.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.01.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.01.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 14.01.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.01.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.01.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 19.01.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.01.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 20.01.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 26.01.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.01.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.02.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.01.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 14.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.01.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 19.01.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 18.03.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 13.01.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 19.01.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.01.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.01.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.01.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 13.01.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 12.01.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 19.01.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 19.01.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 14.01.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.01.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.01.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 12.01.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.01.2009
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 12.01.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.01.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 12.01.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.01.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 12.01.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 12.01.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.01.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 13.01.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 12.01.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 12.01.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 12.01.2009
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 12.01.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.01.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 13.01.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 14.01.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 12.01.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.01.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.01.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.01.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.01.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 19.01.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.01.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.01.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 13.01.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.01.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 21.01.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 14.01.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.02.2009