Early day motion 2035

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

POSTAL DISPUTE

That this House welcomes the proposals put forward by the Communication Workers Union seeking to find a resolution to the current postal dispute, in particular their offer to explore the possibility of third party mediation; and calls on the Government to do all in its power to ensure that Royal Mail responds positively to the union's proposal.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 164

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 164 out of 164

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.10.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 16.10.2009
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 13.10.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.10.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.11.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.10.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 15.10.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 13.10.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.10.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.10.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.10.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.10.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.10.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.10.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 11.11.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 20.10.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 20.10.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 19.10.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.10.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.10.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 20.10.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 13.10.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.10.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.10.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 26.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.10.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.10.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.10.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.10.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.10.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.10.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.10.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.10.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 15.10.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.10.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 15.10.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 20.10.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.10.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.10.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.10.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.10.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 04.11.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.10.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.10.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 14.10.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 13.10.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 13.10.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 13.10.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.10.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.10.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.10.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.10.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.10.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.10.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.10.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.10.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 19.10.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 13.10.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.10.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.11.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.10.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 13.10.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.11.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 14.10.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 29.10.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.10.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 19.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.10.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 28.10.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 19.10.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.10.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.10.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.10.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.10.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.10.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 22.10.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.10.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.10.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 16.10.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 16.10.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 04.11.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 20.10.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.10.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 13.10.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 13.10.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.10.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 28.10.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.10.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 19.10.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 21.10.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 13.10.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.10.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.10.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 13.10.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 29.10.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 21.10.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.10.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.10.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 02.11.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.10.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.10.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 09.11.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 13.10.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 20.10.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 20.10.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.10.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.10.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.10.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.10.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.10.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 27.10.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.10.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 11.11.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.10.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.10.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.10.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 20.10.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.10.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 16.10.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.10.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 16.10.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.10.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.10.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 19.10.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 15.10.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.10.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.10.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 14.10.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 15.10.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 13.10.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.11.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 13.10.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.10.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 19.10.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.10.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.10.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.10.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.10.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 13.10.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 14.10.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.10.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 26.10.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 27.10.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.10.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.10.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 22.10.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 13.10.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 14.10.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.10.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.10.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.10.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.10.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.10.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.10.2009
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 26.10.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.10.2009
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 13.10.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 15.10.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 26.10.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 20.10.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 13.10.2009