Early day motion 1171

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UK RELATIONS WITH CUBA

That this House welcomes the fresh approach to international relations with Cuba including recent legislation in the US to lift family visiting restrictions on Cuban-Americans; notes the recent formal visits to Cuba by the Irish and Spanish Foreign Ministers and Presidents of Chile and Argentina; further notes the recent visit by the Shadow Foreign Secretary to Cuba; welcomes the fact that the UK enjoys excellent relations with Cuba in the fields of sport, biotechnology and the arts; and calls on the Government to send a high level Ministerial delegation to Cuba, led by the Foreign Secretary, to build on UK-Cuba relations and UK interests in the region.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 248

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 248 out of 248

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.04.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 21.07.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 21.10.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.06.2009
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 02.06.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 08.05.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 27.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 24.03.2009
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 01.04.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 11.11.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.05.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 05.11.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.06.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.05.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.05.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 13.10.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.03.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 24.03.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.06.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 09.11.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.05.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 04.06.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.07.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 18.06.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 03.06.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.10.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.06.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 24.03.2009
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 21.04.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.05.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.04.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 10.06.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.04.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 01.04.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 15.06.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.03.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.03.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.03.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 02.11.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.05.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.07.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.03.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.05.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 24.03.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.03.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 23.04.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 10.11.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 18.06.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 30.03.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.03.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.05.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 22.10.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 20.10.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 08.06.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.03.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.03.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 24.03.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 20.04.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.03.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.03.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 02.04.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.05.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.06.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.07.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 25.03.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.03.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 30.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.04.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 25.03.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.06.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.06.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 06.05.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.07.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.07.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.03.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 04.06.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.04.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 24.03.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.03.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 20.10.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.03.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 25.03.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 25.06.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 01.06.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 10.06.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 21.05.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.04.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 08.05.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.03.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.05.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 18.05.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.03.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 20.05.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.07.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 24.03.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.04.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 26.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.03.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 06.07.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.04.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 07.05.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 02.07.2009
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 05.05.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 27.04.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 08.05.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 08.06.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.07.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.05.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.05.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 24.03.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.04.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 26.03.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 10.11.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.03.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 08.05.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 02.04.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 04.06.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 24.03.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 10.11.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 12.05.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 24.03.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 24.03.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.07.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 09.11.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.10.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 31.03.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 15.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 01.04.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.03.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.03.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 05.05.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 13.10.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 15.06.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.03.2009
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 01.04.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.06.2009
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 14.05.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 26.10.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 01.04.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.11.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.10.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.06.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.05.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 26.03.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 05.05.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 01.04.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 30.03.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.11.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 12.06.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 06.05.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.03.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.10.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.06.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 09.07.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 24.03.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.03.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 22.06.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.07.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.06.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 24.03.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 03.06.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.03.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 08.06.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 01.04.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.03.2009
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 04.11.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.10.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.05.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 14.05.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.06.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.03.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 26.03.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 22.06.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.05.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.04.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 11.11.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 30.04.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.05.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 01.07.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.07.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.06.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 30.03.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 24.03.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 26.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.07.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 11.06.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 20.07.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.11.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.06.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 01.06.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.11.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 24.03.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 11.11.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 06.05.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 01.04.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.05.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 08.05.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 16.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 15.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 07.05.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 25.06.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 26.10.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 24.03.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 01.04.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 24.03.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 13.10.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 25.03.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.07.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.04.2009
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 01.04.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 18.05.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 15.07.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.03.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 24.03.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 12.05.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 07.05.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.05.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.06.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 30.06.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.05.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.03.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 24.03.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.03.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.05.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 07.05.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.03.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.10.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 01.06.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 01.04.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 02.04.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.06.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.03.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 25.03.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.06.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 01.04.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 01.04.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 07.05.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 29.10.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 30.06.2009