Early day motion 1154

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TENANTS IN THE PRIVATE RENTED SECTOR AND REPOSSESSIONS

That this House recognises that tenants in the private rented sector risk losing their homes through repossession when landlords default on mortgages; notes that many tenants are evicted with little or no notice, sometimes only finding out when the bailiff arrives on their doorstep; further notes that many of these tenants could be at risk of homelessness through no fault of their own; and calls on the Government to take urgent action to avert a potential crisis by giving courts the discretion to defer possession and allow tenants sufficient time to find another home.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 126

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 126 out of 126

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.05.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 20.04.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.03.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.04.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 23.03.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.04.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 01.06.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 10.06.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 01.07.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.03.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.03.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.03.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.04.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.03.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 21.05.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.03.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 23.04.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 24.03.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 31.03.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 11.06.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.04.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 20.04.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.03.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 20.04.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.03.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.03.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 14.05.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 25.03.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 23.03.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 31.03.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.04.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.05.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 21.04.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.04.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 07.05.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.03.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.03.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 21.10.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.03.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 18.05.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.03.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 11.05.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.03.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 01.04.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 24.03.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 24.03.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.04.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 26.03.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.03.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 23.03.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 07.05.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.04.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 21.04.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 05.05.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 24.03.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 09.07.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.03.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 23.03.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.04.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 24.04.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 29.06.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 26.03.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 25.03.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 07.05.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 27.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 25.03.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.04.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.03.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 31.03.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 25.03.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 20.04.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.04.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 23.04.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 30.04.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.03.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 31.03.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 30.03.2009
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 13.05.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.04.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 21.04.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.04.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 30.04.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 13.05.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 05.05.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 30.04.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 30.03.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.05.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.04.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 06.05.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 24.03.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 31.03.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 26.03.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 31.03.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 01.04.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 31.03.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 24.03.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 02.04.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.05.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.03.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.03.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 20.04.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 20.04.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 02.04.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 01.04.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.03.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.04.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.04.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.03.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 29.04.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.04.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 25.03.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.04.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.04.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 20.04.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 20.07.2009
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 23.06.2009