Early day motion 999

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

OPEN EVERY DOOR THE SONG FOR AUTISM

That this House welcomes the re-release of the song for autism Open Every Door by Media Eye Music in London and recently played over the airwaves of the BBC and other UK radio stations, which was written by the distinguished Sri Lanka born singer/songwriter Nimal Mendis and sung by the Birmingham-based musician Rozagy, who has Asperger's syndrome; notes that Open Every Door was written about a 12 year old British boy with autism, Charin Corea, who inspired his parents to launch the Autism Awareness Campaign in the United Kingdom; congratulates an ambassador for autism, the South Asian singer Gresha Schuilling who will release Open Every Door for World Autism Awareness Day designated by the United Nations on 2nd April 2008; and calls on the Prime Minister to open every door to every child and adult with autism and Asperger's syndrome in the UK by providing them with better public services in education, health, specialist speech therapy and respite care and providing equality of opportunity, in order for them to play their role in society.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 72

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 72 out of 72

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 19.03.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 18.03.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 12.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.02.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.03.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 28.02.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 26.02.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.03.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 18.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.02.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.04.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 29.04.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.02.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 23.04.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.02.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 22.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 20.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.03.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 22.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.03.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.02.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.03.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.02.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.03.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 26.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 28.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.02.2008
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 20.03.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.02.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.03.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.02.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.04.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 25.03.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.02.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.02.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 21.02.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.03.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 27.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.03.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.02.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.02.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 20.03.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 22.02.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 03.03.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 22.02.2008