Early day motion 1

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROYAL BRITISH LEGION'S MILITARY COVENANT CAMPAIGN

That this House welcomes the Royal British Legion's campaign calling on the nation and Parliament to honour the military covenant; recognises the important role that the organisation plays in the provision of welfare support for serving men and women, veterans and their families; and urges all hon. and right hon. Members to pledge their support to the campaign to improve conditions in the areas of healthcare, compensation and support for bereaved families.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 203

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 203 out of 203

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 12.03.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 22.11.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 20.11.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 01.02.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.11.2007
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 19.11.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.11.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 13.11.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.03.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 08.11.2007
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 18.12.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 08.01.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.12.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.11.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.11.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.11.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.11.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.11.2007
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 07.11.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 22.11.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 12.12.2007
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 09.01.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.01.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 07.11.2007
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 14.01.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.11.2007
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.11.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.11.2007
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 22.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.11.2007
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 10.01.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.11.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.11.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 12.12.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.12.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 12.11.2007
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.11.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.11.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.01.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.11.2007
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.11.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 13.11.2007
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 14.11.2007
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 08.11.2007
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 11.03.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 07.11.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.11.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 28.11.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.01.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 07.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.02.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 08.11.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.11.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.11.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.11.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 06.12.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 17.12.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.01.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.03.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 06.10.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.11.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.12.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 13.11.2007
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 07.11.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.11.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 06.11.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 31.01.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 12.11.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 07.01.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 07.01.2008
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.11.2007
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 07.01.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 22.05.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 14.11.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.11.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 08.11.2007
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 13.11.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 06.11.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 03.12.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 13.11.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 17.07.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 03.06.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 28.11.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.11.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.11.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.11.2007
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 20.11.2007
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 13.11.2007
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 06.11.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.12.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 12.12.2007
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.11.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.11.2007
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.11.2007
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.12.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 17.12.2007
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 06.11.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.11.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.11.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 07.01.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 15.11.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.11.2007
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 07.01.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 13.11.2007
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 29.01.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 17.01.2008
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 04.02.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.03.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 08.11.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 28.01.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.11.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.11.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 13.11.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 21.11.2007
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 07.11.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 07.11.2007
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 13.11.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 07.11.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 30.01.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 31.01.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 07.11.2007
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.11.2007
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 15.10.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 06.11.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.11.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.11.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.11.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.12.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.11.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.06.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 14.11.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.01.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 29.01.2008
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 27.02.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.11.2007
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.07.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 14.11.2007
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.11.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 12.03.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 07.01.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.11.2007
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 14.11.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.11.2007
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 05.02.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 22.11.2007
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 04.02.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.11.2007
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 22.11.2007
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 12.03.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.11.2007
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 14.11.2007
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 22.11.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 09.01.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 28.11.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.02.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.11.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.11.2007
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 19.11.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.11.2007
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 06.11.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 26.11.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.11.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 13.11.2007
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 17.12.2007
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 14.11.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 22.11.2007
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 13.11.2007
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 15.11.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 10.12.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 14.11.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 04.12.2007
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 07.11.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 08.11.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 19.11.2007
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 13.11.2007
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 07.11.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 12.11.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.12.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 27.11.2007
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.11.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.11.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.11.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.11.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 14.11.2007
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 31.03.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.12.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 08.01.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.11.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 07.11.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.11.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 28.01.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 06.11.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.11.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.11.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 14.11.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 08.11.2007
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 21.11.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 20.05.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 06.11.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 12.11.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 22.11.2007