Early day motion 686

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BIOMETRIC DATA COLLECTION IN SCHOOLS

That this House is alarmed at the growing practice of schools collecting and storing the biometric details of children as young as three; notes that up to 3,500 schools use biometric software to record the data of approximately three quarters of a million children; shares parents' concerns that children's data, often including photographs and fingerprints, is stored on unregulated data collection systems and potentially insecure school computer networks and could therefore potentially be misused; notes that collecting the data from children under 12 without parental consent directly contravenes the Data Protection Act; believes that no child should have biometric information taken without the express written permission of their parents; further believes that no child should be excluded from school activities where this permission is not forthcoming; welcomes the decision by the Department for Education and Skills to update guidance to local authorities and schools; and calls on the Government to conduct a full and open consultation with stakeholders, including parents and children, on this issue as part of their redrafting process.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 85

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 85 out of 85

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 25.01.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 07.03.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 01.03.2007
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 30.01.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 30.01.2007
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.02.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 19.02.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 19.03.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.01.2007
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.01.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 23.01.2007
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.01.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 31.01.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 19.02.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 31.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.01.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 29.01.2007
Chope, Christopher Conservative Party Christchurch 15.03.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.03.2007
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 29.01.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.02.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 23.01.2007
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.01.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.02.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.01.2007
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 07.02.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 24.01.2007
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 06.02.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 23.01.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.01.2007
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.03.2007
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2007
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 17.04.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 13.03.2007
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 24.01.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.01.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.06.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 27.02.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.01.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.01.2007
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 26.01.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 01.02.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.01.2007
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 08.02.2007
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 30.01.2007
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 31.01.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.02.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 06.02.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 19.02.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.01.2007
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 28.02.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.01.2007
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 31.01.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 01.02.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 29.01.2007
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.02.2007
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.04.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 24.01.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.01.2007
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 08.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.06.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 22.01.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.01.2007
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 23.01.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.01.2007
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 22.01.2007
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 28.02.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.01.2007
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 22.01.2007
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 21.05.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.02.2007
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 05.02.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.02.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 07.02.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 08.02.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 19.01.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 05.02.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.02.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.01.2007
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.03.2007
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 27.03.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.02.2007