Early day motion 179

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SOFTWARE IN SCHOOLS

That this House congratulates the Open University and other schools, colleges and universities for utilising free and open source software to deliver cost-effective educational benefit not just for their own institutions but also the wider community; and expresses concern that Becta and the Department for Education and Skills, through the use of outdated purchasing frameworks, are effectively denying schools the option of benefiting from both free and open source software and the value and experience small and medium ICT companies could bring to the schools market.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 130

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 130 out of 130

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.12.2006
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 08.01.2007
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 15.01.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 04.12.2006
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 23.11.2006
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 24.04.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.12.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.01.2007
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 08.01.2007
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 18.12.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 22.11.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.11.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.01.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 05.12.2006
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 08.01.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 14.12.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.12.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.11.2006
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 08.02.2007
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.11.2006
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 29.11.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 19.12.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.11.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.11.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.12.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.11.2006
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 11.12.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.12.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 29.11.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.11.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 15.01.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 29.11.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 23.11.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.01.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 30.11.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 28.11.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 12.12.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 28.11.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 21.11.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.01.2007
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 29.11.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 08.01.2007
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 31.01.2007
Gove, Michael Conservative Party Surrey Heath 11.12.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.01.2007
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.12.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.11.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 16.01.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 23.11.2006
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 12.12.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.12.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.01.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.11.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 05.12.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.12.2006
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 19.12.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 19.12.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.11.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.12.2006
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 13.12.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.11.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 29.11.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 19.12.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 23.11.2006
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 15.01.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.12.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.01.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.12.2006
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 06.12.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.01.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 10.01.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.11.2006
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 09.01.2007
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.12.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.01.2007
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 29.11.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.12.2006
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 28.11.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 05.12.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.11.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.11.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 04.12.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.11.2006
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 14.12.2006
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 19.12.2006
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 30.01.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 08.01.2007
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.01.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 04.12.2006
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 05.12.2006
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 22.02.2007
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.12.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 04.12.2006
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.12.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 23.11.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.11.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 30.11.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.12.2006
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 13.12.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.11.2006
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 11.12.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.11.2006
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.01.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 30.11.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.01.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.11.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 29.11.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.11.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 08.01.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 08.01.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.12.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 30.11.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 13.12.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 28.11.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.12.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.11.2006
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 18.12.2006
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 11.12.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 30.11.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 29.01.2007
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 30.11.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 16.01.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 29.11.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 28.11.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 13.12.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 29.11.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 24.01.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 29.11.2006
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 01.02.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.12.2006