Early day motion 1113

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

END WATER POVERTY CAMPAIGN

That this House notes that one in five people globally do not have access to safe water, one in three do not have basic sanitation provision and that the Millennium Development Goal targets for water and sanitation are not due to be met in Africa until 2050 and 2100 respectively; recognises that illness and death from unclean water, absence of sanitation and an unhygienic environment wipes out up to five per cent. of African gross domestic product annually; is concerned that this lack of progress undermines the achievement of development goals for health, education, gender equity and poverty reduction; is similarly concerned that slow progress in the development and implementation of integrated water resource management plans undermines countries' capacity to adapt and cope with climatic extremes; and endorses calls from the UN Development Programme and the End Water Poverty Campaign for a Global Action Plan for Water and Sanitation to be adopted by the G8, to ensure that political action is taken to address urgently the global crisis in sanitation and water.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 228

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 228 out of 228

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2007
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 16.04.2007
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.03.2007
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 16.04.2007
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 21.03.2007
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.06.2007
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 18.04.2007
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 21.03.2007
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 19.03.2007
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 14.05.2007
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 16.04.2007
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 28.03.2007
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 13.03.2007
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 28.03.2007
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 27.03.2007
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 16.04.2007
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 16.04.2007
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 25.04.2007
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 08.05.2007
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.04.2007
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.03.2007
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 23.05.2007
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.03.2007
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 16.05.2007
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.04.2007
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 24.04.2007
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.04.2007
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.03.2007
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 27.03.2007
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 18.04.2007
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.03.2007
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 17.04.2007
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 10.05.2007
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.03.2007
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.03.2007
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.03.2007
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 13.03.2007
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.03.2007
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 27.03.2007
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 17.04.2007
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 19.04.2007
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.04.2007
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 19.03.2007
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.05.2007
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.03.2007
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 18.04.2007
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.03.2007
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.07.2007
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.03.2007
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 23.03.2007
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 09.05.2007
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.03.2007
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.05.2007
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.03.2007
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 16.04.2007
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.03.2007
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.05.2007
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 14.03.2007
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 16.04.2007
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.05.2007
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.03.2007
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 25.04.2007
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.03.2007
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 21.03.2007
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.03.2007
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 16.05.2007
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.04.2007
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.03.2007
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.03.2007
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 29.03.2007
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.05.2007
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 28.03.2007
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.04.2007
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.03.2007
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.03.2007
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 12.06.2007
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 08.05.2007
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 16.04.2007
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.03.2007
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 27.03.2007
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 15.03.2007
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 18.04.2007
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 18.06.2007
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.04.2007
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 27.03.2007
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 16.04.2007
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 16.04.2007
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 17.04.2007
Hammond, Stephen Conservative Party Wimbledon 16.04.2007
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.03.2007
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 29.03.2007
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.03.2007
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.03.2007
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 18.04.2007
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 16.04.2007
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.04.2007
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 16.04.2007
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 17.04.2007
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.03.2007
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 28.03.2007
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.06.2007
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 16.04.2007
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.03.2007
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.03.2007
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 17.04.2007
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.05.2007
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.04.2007
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 02.05.2007
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.03.2007
Hurd, Nick Conservative Party Ruislip Northwood 16.04.2007
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.03.2007
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 23.03.2007
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 15.03.2007
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 17.04.2007
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.04.2007
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.03.2007
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 18.04.2007
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 10.05.2007
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 19.07.2007
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.03.2007
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.05.2007
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 16.04.2007
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 19.07.2007
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 24.10.2007
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 19.03.2007
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.03.2007
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.03.2007
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.03.2007
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.04.2007
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 08.05.2007
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 02.05.2007
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.03.2007
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 15.03.2007
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 10.05.2007
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.05.2007
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 15.03.2007
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 27.03.2007
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 10.05.2007
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.03.2007
McCarthy, Kerry Labour Party Bristol East 16.04.2007
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.03.2007
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.03.2007
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 29.03.2007
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.03.2007
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 03.05.2007
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 16.04.2007
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 09.05.2007
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 14.06.2007
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 27.03.2007
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 14.03.2007
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 22.03.2007
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 04.06.2007
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 21.03.2007
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 13.03.2007
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 23.03.2007
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 14.03.2007
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 14.05.2007
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 16.04.2007
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 28.03.2007
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 16.04.2007
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 17.05.2007
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 22.05.2007
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 16.04.2007
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 28.03.2007
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.04.2007
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 21.05.2007
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 17.04.2007
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 15.03.2007
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.03.2007
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 28.03.2007
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.04.2007
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.06.2007
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.04.2007
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 26.03.2007
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.03.2007
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.06.2007
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 09.07.2007
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 19.04.2007
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 10.05.2007
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.03.2007
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.03.2007
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.03.2007
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.04.2007
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 29.03.2007
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 01.05.2007
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 23.05.2007
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 27.03.2007
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 17.04.2007
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 16.04.2007
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 26.03.2007
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 29.03.2007
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.03.2007
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 26.03.2007
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.04.2007
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 17.04.2007
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 25.04.2007
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 29.03.2007
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 25.04.2007
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.10.2007
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 28.03.2007
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 11.06.2007
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 28.03.2007
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.04.2007
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 23.04.2007
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 21.03.2007
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.03.2007
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 19.04.2007
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 29.03.2007
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 17.04.2007
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 20.03.2007
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.04.2007
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 16.04.2007
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 16.04.2007
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 18.04.2007
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.03.2007
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 22.05.2007
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.03.2007
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.03.2007
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.03.2007
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 14.03.2007
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 14.03.2007
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.03.2007
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 14.03.2007
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 27.03.2007
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 28.03.2007
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.03.2007
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 16.04.2007
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 17.04.2007