Early day motion 407

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEVELOPMENT AID FOR OIL

That this House notes that developing countries with economies dependent on oil extraction display poor developmental outcomes and that oil contributes to climate change which could undo decades of development efforts; is concerned that the Department for International Development (DfID) supports multilateral development aid for oil extraction in developing countries through multilateral development banks and fails to assess the impact on the poor of DfID bilateral aid for the oil industry in developing countries; believes that this impedes achievement of the millennium development goals and is inconsistent with Government policy on climate change; and calls on the Government to phase out all bilateral and multilateral development aid for the oil industry, rigorously to assess the poverty alleviation and sustainable development impacts of overseas development aid for the oil industry until a phase out is implemented, and for DfID to assist the Government's goal of reducing greenhouse gas emissions worldwide by proactively supporting sustainable renewable energy strategies through overseas development aid.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 137

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 137 out of 137

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.07.2005
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 27.06.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.07.2005
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 14.06.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 24.05.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.10.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 27.06.2005
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 12.10.2005
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 05.07.2005
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 21.07.2005
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 18.04.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.11.2005
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.06.2005
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.06.2005
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 25.04.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 17.11.2005
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.11.2005
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 03.07.2006
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.07.2005
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 11.11.2005
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.06.2005
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 19.07.2005
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.07.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 20.07.2005
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.10.2005
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 21.07.2005
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 10.10.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.11.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.11.2005
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.11.2005
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.07.2005
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.06.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.07.2005
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 14.02.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.06.2005
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 16.11.2005
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.06.2005
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 17.05.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 08.11.2005
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 20.07.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 02.11.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.06.2005
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.07.2005
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2005
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.07.2005
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.10.2005
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.07.2005
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 19.07.2005
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.06.2005
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.07.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.11.2005
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.06.2005
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 19.07.2005
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 04.07.2005
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 13.10.2005
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 20.07.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.07.2005
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 12.06.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.07.2005
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 28.10.2005
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.07.2005
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 12.10.2005
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.07.2005
Hillier, Meg Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 18.10.2005
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.06.2005
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.06.2005
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 27.06.2005
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.07.2005
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 10.10.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2005
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.07.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 29.06.2005
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 22.11.2005
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.06.2005
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 06.12.2005
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.10.2005
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.07.2005
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.02.2006
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.01.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.07.2005
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.07.2005
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 20.07.2005
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.06.2005
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.06.2005
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.07.2005
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 20.07.2005
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 27.06.2005
Milton, Anne Conservative Party Guildford 10.10.2005
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 25.10.2005
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 24.05.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 31.10.2005
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.07.2005
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.06.2006
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.10.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.06.2006
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.06.2006
Pelling, Andrew Conservative Party Croydon Central 28.06.2005
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 10.10.2005
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.07.2005
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.07.2005
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.05.2006
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.01.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.03.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.07.2005
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 10.10.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.11.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.07.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.06.2005
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.10.2005
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 13.06.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 28.06.2005
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 13.10.2005
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 10.10.2005
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 06.07.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.06.2005
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 18.10.2005
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.07.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2005
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 01.11.2005
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2005
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 16.11.2005
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.07.2005
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 18.10.2005
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.10.2005
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 17.05.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.11.2005
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.10.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.10.2005
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.06.2005
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.07.2005
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 21.07.2005
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 20.07.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.10.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.07.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.05.2006