Early day motion 2699

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION

That this House welcomes the finding of the Constitutional Affairs Committee (HC991) that the Freedom of Information Act has `already brought about the release of significant new information and....this information is being used in a constructive and positive way' and the committee's conclusion that it sees `no need to change' the Act's charging arrangements; views with concern reports that the Government is considering changing these arrangements to permit an application fee to be charged for all requests or to allow authorities to refuse, on cost grounds, a significant proportion of requests which they currently must answer; and considers that such changes could undermine the Act's benefits of increased openness, accountability and trust in the work of public authorities.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 140

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 140 out of 140

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.10.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 17.10.2006
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 01.11.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 31.10.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 16.10.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.10.2006
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 30.10.2006
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 16.10.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 16.10.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.10.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 11.10.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 11.10.2006
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 01.11.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.10.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 25.10.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 20.10.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.10.2006
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 17.10.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.11.2006
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 25.10.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 19.10.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.10.2006
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 07.11.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.10.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 06.11.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.10.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 06.11.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.10.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 17.10.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 11.10.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.10.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.10.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 16.10.2006
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.10.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.10.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.10.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 25.10.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.10.2006
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 17.10.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 11.10.2006
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.10.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 31.10.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.10.2006
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 20.10.2006
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 07.11.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.10.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 26.10.2006
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.10.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.10.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 16.10.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.10.2006
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 24.10.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.10.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 16.10.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 06.11.2006
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 31.10.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 24.10.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 18.10.2006
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 20.10.2006
Greening, Justine Conservative Party Putney 30.10.2006
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 10.10.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.10.2006
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 18.10.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 17.10.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.10.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.10.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 31.10.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.10.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.10.2006
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 17.10.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.10.2006
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 16.10.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.11.2006
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 17.10.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 24.10.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.10.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 17.10.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.11.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.10.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.10.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 16.10.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.10.2006
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 20.10.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.11.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 12.10.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.10.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.10.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 17.10.2006
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 16.10.2006
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 16.10.2006
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 17.10.2006
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.10.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 25.10.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 12.10.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 30.10.2006
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 26.10.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.10.2006
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 30.10.2006
Moon, Madeleine Labour Party Bridgend 18.10.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 17.10.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.10.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 16.10.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 16.10.2006
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 19.10.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 06.11.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 10.10.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.10.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.11.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 19.10.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 20.10.2006
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 24.10.2006
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 10.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.10.2006
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 16.10.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 19.10.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.10.2006
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 17.10.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 16.10.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 18.10.2006
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 31.10.2006
Vara, Shailesh Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 23.10.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.10.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 24.10.2006
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 31.10.2006
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 06.11.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 16.10.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.10.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.10.2006
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.10.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.10.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.10.2006
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 12.10.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 30.10.2006
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 12.10.2006
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 11.10.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 20.10.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.10.2006
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 11.10.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 23.10.2006