Early day motion 2073

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROMOTING PUBLIC SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL WATER SHORTAGES

That this House recognises that 1.1 billion people globally do not have access to clean water; notes the Millennium Development Goal (MDG) target of reducing by half the proportion of people without sustainable access to safe drinking water by 2015; welcomes the evidence of the 2006 UN World Water Development Report which demonstrates the key role of the public sector in achieving the MDG target; recognises that there are many examples of successful public water supply systems in the developing world which have transparency, accountability, efficiency and community participation as core features; and calls on the Government to increase overall aid to the water and sanitation sector in developing countries, alongside targeted political and financial support to extend good practice within and amongst public water utilities.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 211

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 211 out of 211

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.05.2006
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 18.07.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.06.2006
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 11.05.2006
Austin, Ian Labour Party Dudley North 24.05.2006
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 06.06.2006
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 17.10.2006
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 21.06.2006
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 05.06.2006
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 20.10.2006
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 02.05.2006
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 25.05.2006
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 07.06.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.06.2006
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 12.06.2006
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.05.2006
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.05.2006
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.05.2006
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.05.2006
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 12.05.2006
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 08.06.2006
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 03.07.2006
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.06.2006
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 25.10.2006
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.07.2006
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.06.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 05.06.2006
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.11.2006
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 06.06.2006
Butler, Dawn Labour Party Brent South 29.06.2006
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 15.05.2006
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 25.05.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.05.2006
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 25.05.2006
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 06.06.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 09.05.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.05.2006
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 28.06.2006
Clegg, Nick Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 31.10.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.06.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.06.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.06.2006
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 23.05.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 17.07.2006
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 21.06.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.05.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 05.06.2006
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.05.2006
Creagh, Mary Labour Party Wakefield 25.05.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 03.05.2006
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.06.2006
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 12.06.2006
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 05.06.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.05.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.05.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.05.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.05.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 25.05.2006
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 20.06.2006
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 21.06.2006
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 28.06.2006
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 25.05.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.05.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.05.2006
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.10.2006
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.05.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.05.2006
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 12.06.2006
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 06.06.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.05.2006
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.06.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 10.07.2006
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.05.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 05.06.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.05.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 27.06.2006
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.05.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 09.05.2006
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 05.06.2006
Goodman, Helen Labour Party Bishop Auckland 12.05.2006
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 13.07.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 28.06.2006
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 05.06.2006
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 06.11.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 10.05.2006
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.06.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.06.2006
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 12.07.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.05.2006
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 04.05.2006
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.05.2006
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 05.06.2006
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 02.11.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.06.2006
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.07.2006
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 19.07.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 15.05.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.05.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 27.06.2006
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.05.2006
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 06.07.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 08.05.2006
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.06.2006
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 06.07.2006
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.10.2006
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 06.06.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.05.2006
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.05.2006
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 06.06.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.05.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.05.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 09.10.2006
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.05.2006
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 05.06.2006
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 12.06.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.05.2006
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.10.2006
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.06.2006
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2006
Khan, Sadiq Labour Party Tooting 09.10.2006
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.06.2006
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 09.10.2006
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 09.10.2006
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 12.10.2006
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.05.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.05.2006
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.10.2006
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.06.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 03.05.2006
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.05.2006
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.05.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 10.05.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 09.05.2006
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 11.07.2006
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 09.05.2006
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 07.06.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.05.2006
McCarthy-Fry, Sarah Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.06.2006
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.05.2006
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.07.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 20.07.2006
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 04.07.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 11.05.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 24.10.2006
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow North 02.05.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.05.2006
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 08.06.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.06.2006
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.07.2006
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 06.06.2006
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 09.10.2006
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 11.07.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.06.2006
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 26.10.2006
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 13.06.2006
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 27.06.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 25.05.2006
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 06.06.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 28.06.2006
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 16.10.2006
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.06.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.10.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.05.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 10.05.2006
Reed, Jamie Labour Party Copeland 09.10.2006
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.06.2006
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.06.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.05.2006
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 19.06.2006
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.05.2006
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 23.05.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 24.10.2006
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.06.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.05.2006
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 20.10.2006
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.06.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 09.10.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.05.2006
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.05.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.05.2006
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 06.06.2006
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 25.05.2006
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.07.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 25.05.2006
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 08.06.2006
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 12.06.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.05.2006
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 07.06.2006
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 07.11.2006
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.06.2006
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 20.06.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 28.06.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 08.06.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.05.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.06.2006
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 07.06.2006
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.06.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.06.2006
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 06.07.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.05.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 09.10.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.06.2006
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.05.2006
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.05.2006
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 21.06.2006
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 10.05.2006
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.06.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.06.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.05.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.06.2006