Early day motion 1940

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PUBLIC SERVICES NOT PRIVATE PROFIT CAMPAIGN

That this House expresses concern at the increasing trend in Government for the privatisation of public services, including the promotion of contestability and outsourcing, which puts at risk the accountable and effective delivery of a wide range of public services and a large number of public sector jobs in health, education, the Civil Service, prisons and probation, postal services, public service broadcasting, defence, transport, fire safety and community services; and welcomes the launch of the Public Services Not Private Profit campaign, which brings together trade unions across the public sector, calling upon the Government to introduce a moratorium on privatisation and to engage in a constructive dialogue over how Government, local communities and the trade unions can work together to provide the high quality public services this country needs.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 97

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 97 out of 97

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.04.2006
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 30.03.2006
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.04.2006
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 28.06.2006
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 28.06.2006
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.03.2006
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.04.2006
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.03.2006
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.03.2006
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 20.04.2006
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.06.2006
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.04.2006
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 29.03.2006
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.04.2006
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.03.2006
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 29.03.2006
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 29.03.2006
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 30.03.2006
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 30.03.2006
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.03.2006
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 30.03.2006
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.03.2006
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.03.2006
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.07.2006
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.03.2006
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.06.2006
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 18.04.2006
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 29.03.2006
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.03.2006
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 27.06.2006
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.04.2006
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.07.2006
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.07.2006
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 20.04.2006
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 30.03.2006
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 18.04.2006
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 18.04.2006
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.04.2006
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.03.2006
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.04.2006
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 02.05.2006
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.04.2006
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.04.2006
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 04.05.2006
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 29.03.2006
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.03.2006
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.03.2006
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.03.2006
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.05.2006
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.03.2006
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 20.04.2006
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.04.2006
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.06.2006
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 30.03.2006
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 18.04.2006
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 18.04.2006
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow East 18.04.2006
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 29.03.2006
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 29.03.2006
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 30.03.2006
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.06.2006
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 20.04.2006
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.03.2006
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.03.2006
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 29.03.2006
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.04.2006
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 08.05.2006
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 27.06.2006
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.03.2006
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.04.2006
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 30.03.2006
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 30.03.2006
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 24.05.2006
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 28.06.2006
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 29.03.2006
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 04.07.2006
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 29.03.2006
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 29.03.2006
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.04.2006
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 30.03.2006
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.04.2006
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 17.05.2006
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 29.03.2006
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 29.03.2006
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.04.2006
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.03.2006
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.03.2006
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.04.2006
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.03.2006
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 30.03.2006
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.03.2006
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.04.2006
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.06.2006
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 29.06.2006
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.06.2006
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.03.2006
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 09.10.2006